All 40 species of gulls come inland to nest. Some seagulls travel inland just to nest and return to the coast during the winter, but some gulls never visit the sea at all. Birds from the family of gulls are commonly called seagulls but don't necessarily live near the sea.Know More
The most commonly seen inland gull is the ring billed gull, which nests near freshwater lakes in the interior of the North American continent and can often be seen by the hundreds scavenging in parking lots, plowed fields and garbage dumps. Gulls are opportunistic omnivores that consume worms, insects, grains and even small rodents. Many types of gulls travel inland to exploit these food sources, which can be found in areas of human development. The high tops of buildings and parking lot lighting can also provide a safe place for birds to rest away from most predators when they are not actively seeking food.
Herring gulls are the most familiar gulls along the Atlantic and are also found along the Great Lakes, where they feed on mud flats, open water, plowed fields and garbage dumps. The California gull breeds inland and winters on the Pacific Coast. Franklin's gull breeds along inland marshes. The great black-backed gull lives on the coasts of the North Atlantic.Learn more about Birds
Most species of seagull build their nests on the ground, while other species build their nests on elevated areas, such as cliffs or trees. Roofs may also be used for nesting. Seagulls build nests in colonies. Nests are constructed using twigs and other materials in the shape of a cup.Full Answer >
Seagulls came under endangered species protection after bird populations began dropping to dangerous levels. Seagulls are migratory birds, and they nest in areas that are sometimes environmentally fragile. Seagulls are legally protected from harm in North America and parts of Europe.Full Answer >
The difference between male and female seagulls is not very noticeable to the human eye. The only main difference is that male seagulls tend to have brighter plumage than their female counterparts. However, humans are often unable to pick up on this difference because it is so subtle.Full Answer >
Seagulls seen scavenging during the day in picnic areas, parking lots and dump sites typically retire to a large body of freshwater to roost on or near at night. Seagulls prefer to sleep on a calm body of water, but will sleep in any wide-open spot.Full Answer >