Seagulls came under endangered species protection after bird populations began dropping to dangerous levels. Seagulls are migratory birds, and they nest in areas that are sometimes environmentally fragile. Seagulls are legally protected from harm in North America and parts of Europe.
Seagulls are grouped in with several other migratory bird species when it comes to their status as an endangered wildlife population. Like other migratory birds, gulls do their nesting in coastal regions and near lakes. Breeding grounds for migratory birds are fragile, which means that bird populations suffer the consequences when breeding areas are destroyed.
The downside of seagulls being a protected bird species is that there they are growing in numbers and becoming a nuisance in some populated areas. Gulls feed on aquatic life, carrion and leftover scraps of food wherever they find it. When the birds do not find an adequate supply of food at sea or coastal areas they often seek food in nearby towns and cities.
Because it is against the law to kill gulls, culling their ranks requires special legal permission. In order to protect the health and safety of people, some government organizations are using non-lethal and lethal solutions to reduce the gull population when needed.Learn More
Several predators eat seagulls, including foxes, weasels, sharks and predatory birds. These predators hunt the gulls in different ways, depending on the predator’s strengths and weaknesses. For example, hawks and falcons capture seagulls in flight, while foxes and weasels hunt gulls when they are on the ground. Seagulls have defensive strategies that they use to thwart these predators, including flight and living in large groups.Full Answer >
Seagulls, opportunistic scavenging birds found on shorelines and in parking lots, can typically live from 15 to 20 years. Seagulls are omnivores and can easily find food sources in both urban and coastal habitats. Seagulls congregate in wide open spaces to defend against predation.Full Answer >
Because most birds within the United States are protected by the Migratory Bird Act of 1918, citizens cannot legally kill or relocate birds, their nests or their eggs. Scaring the birds off may work temporarily, but if the bird has an established territory around a house this isn't likely to work for long. The only steps that can be taken to stop the noise are steps to block it out.Full Answer >
The difference between male and female seagulls is not very noticeable to the human eye. The only main difference is that male seagulls tend to have brighter plumage than their female counterparts. However, humans are often unable to pick up on this difference because it is so subtle.Full Answer >