Skunks do not hibernate. They do, however, reduce their activity levels by sleeping more. If they are not snowed in, they leave their den daily to forage. True hibernators remain asleep until the weather warms.Know More
Sleeping more is an effective strategy to prevent winter starvation. When an animal is asleep, its metabolic rate is lower, so it requires less food.
Skunks are not particularly sociable animals, but they may make an exception in the coldest parts of winter. Several skunks huddle together in a single den for warmth. This is usually a large group of females with a single male. They use the same winter den repeatedly over the course of many years.Learn more about Mammals
Most skunks have the ability to spray up to eight times in defense. The exact number depends on how much the skunk has used in previous shots, as the animal has the ability to control the amount of the oily liquid expended in each spray.Full Answer >
According to HowStuffWorks, natural repellents than can be used to keep skunks away include oil of mustard and moth balls. These two products are especially effective in keeping skunks away from your garbage. Simply place the oil and moth balls at the bottom of the garbage can.Full Answer >
The ductus arteriosus shunts blood away from the lungs of fetal mammals because the fetus cannot get oxygen from its own lungs until it is born. The blood vessel connects the pulmonary artery to the aorta, meanwhile getting oxygen from the mother's umbilical cord. When the mammal is born, the ductus arteriosus constricts and becomes part of the aorta as the ligamentum arteriosum.Full Answer >
Also known as kits, cubs or pups, infant foxes are cared for by both of their parents, though the specific division of parental labor in caring for a new litter of pups may vary in different fox species. For example, after giving birth to a new litter, a female arctic fox will nurse and guard her young while the male responsible for impregnating her will hunt and bring food back to the nest. However, arctic foxes are typically solitary animals, unlike other types of foxes, which live in packs and share infant care duties amongst the entire family, including both parents and any siblings that may be present.Full Answer >