A number of reasons have combined to endanger snow leopards. Hunting, climate change and farm land encroaching on their habitat are among the major reasons for their population decline.Know More
One of the major reasons is that the organs, skin and bones in big cats are used in many Asian cultures for medicinal purposes. Tigers are more sought after, but they have become almost impossible to find in the wild. This means that other big cats must be substituted, and snow leopards have become a primary target. Poachers can earn as much as $200 for a dead snow leopard in an area where most people earn less than $300 per year, making them an extremely lucrative business.
Farmers have begun to move into snow leopard habitat. In doing so, their livestock has taken away habitat animals for snow leopards prey on. This forces the snow leopard to turn to the livestock as a food source. Farmers, concerned about their livestock, often kill snow leopards to protect them.
Climate change has also created issues, forcing the snow line further up mountains. The means the snow leopard must follow their prey higher up the mountain. At higher elevations, vegetation is more scare, meaning there is less prey for the leopard to eat.Learn more about Large Cats
Panther is a broad term referring to any black big-cat species, but most commonly leopards and jaguars. Depending on their continental location, leopards eat deer, monkeys, wildebeest and rodents, while jaguars hunt for deer, peccary, monkeys, tapirs, reptiles, eggs and fish, according to the Defenders of Wildlife organization.Full Answer >
The nine subspecies of leopards are native to different regions of Africa, Asia, the Middle East and India. Their geographical range includes countries in Africa, such as Gabon and Kenya. Leopards can also live in regions of China, Sri Lanka, Korea and from the Middle East to Russia.Full Answer >
Clouded leopards are not directly related to traditional leopards, though they are in the same family, the Pantherinae family. They typically weigh approximately 28 pounds, with the body measuring 36 inches long on average. The tail of a clouded leopard is about 30 inches long. They have short legs and large paws. Males are typically larger than females.Full Answer >
Amur leopards have no natural predators, but humans have hunted them extensively for their furs. One of the most endangered animals on the planet, scientists estimate that there are fewer than 50 individuals living in the wild. Habitat destruction, lack of ample prey and human hunting are the factors that have led to the large cats’ demise.Full Answer >