Snowy owls eat mammals, such as rabbits and rodents, and other birds. The snowy owl swallows its prey whole when it eats and hunts during the day.Know More
Snowy owls are nomadic, meaning that they follow their prey and choose living locations based on the movement of the prey. They are also quite protective of their nests, and attack anyone who comes close to or disrupts their nests. Snowy owls mate in May, and it takes approximately 32 days for the eggs to arrive. When the young snowy owl babies are born, the parents will take care of them for about 60 days, though they will find their own homes outside of their parent's nests after approximately 25 or 26 days.
The snowy owl is white in color, and it has a few brown spots or bars throughout its body. It has eyes that are yellow or gold colored. It has a brown or black nose that is sharp and pointed. The snowy owl is considered one of the largest owl species in North America with a length of 20 to 28 inches, and a height of up to 27 inches. Its wingspan is also quite large at 4 1/2 to 5 1/2 feet.Learn more about Owls
Like all birds of prey, owls are carnivores. Most live by hunting small mammals such as hares, rats and mice, but they are also known to catch and eat other birds. Very small owls, such as the elf owl, feed mostly on insects.Full Answer >
Two predators of the snowy owl are falcons and foxes, but the greatest danger is humans who may hunt the snowy owl for trophies or food, according to the University of Michigan's zoology department. Other threats to snowy owls include dogs, gray wolves and other birds, such as the skua.Full Answer >
Gopher snakes' diet is mainly comprised of small mammals, including rabbits and rodents, but they may also eat other snakes and lizards, birds or eggs. Gopher snakes need sunlight and warmth to digest their food, which is why they do not eat during the winter months and hibernate instead.Full Answer >
Depending on boa constrictors' species and size, they prey upon lizards, frogs, birds, rodents and medium-sized mammals, such as monkeys and pigs. Boa constrictors live in diverse habitats in Africa, Asia, the Pacific Islands, and North, South and Central America, so their diets reflect the variety of local animals. Mongooses, opossums, deer, tapirs, squirrels, bats and even caiman are hunted by these snakes.Full Answer >