Spirit bears, which are North American black bears with recessive genes that turn some bears white, eat mainly vegetation such as grasses, fruit, berries and nuts, as well as the shoots and buds from trees and other plants. They also eat ants, yellow jackets and bees and have a fondness for honey from beehives. In the streams and rivers of their natural habitat, they catch salmon and other fish.Know More
Spirit bears, also called Kermode bears, mainly inhabit a number of islands off the coast of British Columbia, especially Princess Royal Island and Gribbell Island, as well as a stretch of coast from southeast Alaska to the mainland border of the United States. In the dense rainforests of the region, they find abundant food. According to researchers, spirit bears catch salmon 30 percent more easily during daylight hours than normal black bears, because their white color makes it more difficult for fish to see them. When salmon are plentiful, spirit bears have a tendency to gorge on them, storing up bulk for the harsh winter months.
Spirit bears are not albinos. The gene that turns some Kermode bears white is similar to the gene that creates fair skin and red hair in humans. It is possible for two black bears who mate to produce white bear offspring. About 10 percent of Kermode bears are white, and the others have standard black bear coloring. The total amount of spirit bears in the wild is less than 1300.Learn more about Bears
Grizzly bears have an omnivorous diet that consists of fungi, berries, seeds, roots, grass, fish and larger game like elk and deer and will also consume dead animals. Grizzly bears will fish for salmon if possible and will also go after ground squirrels if the opportunity presents its self. In some cases, grizzly bears have been known to kill domestic livestock, such as sheep and cattle.Full Answer >
Polar bears do not consume penguins because both penguins and polar bears live on opposite poles and never encounter one another. Penguins live in Antarctica, while polar bears live in the Arctic. Polar bears are carnivores and rely mainly on bearded and ringed seals for their diet, but they also eat beluga, bowhead whale carcasses and bird eggs.Full Answer >
Most bears are apex predators, meaning that as healthy adults, they do not have any natural predators. However, the young of many bear species are at risk to several large predators. According to the Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife, cougars, bobcats and coyotes may attack black bear cubs.Full Answer >
The brown bear eats shoots and grass in the spring, apples and berries in summer, and plums and nuts in the fall. The diet of the brown bear is omnivorous and consists of a seasonal diet based on whatever is available at the time.Full Answer >