Squirrels live on every continent of the world except Antarctica and Australia. However, in recent years, squirrels have been introduced to Australia.Know More
The smallest species of squirrel is the African pygmy squirrel. This species only grows to be about 5 inches long from nose to tail. The largest species of squirrel is the Indian giant squirrel, which can grow to be more than 3 feet long.
There are more than 200 species in the squirrel family. The earliest known squirrel species was called the Hesperapetes and existed during the Eocene period, but the word "squirrel" wasn't used until 1327 and loosely translates to "shadow-tailed."
Squirrels are mostly herbivorous animals and love eating nuts and seeds. However, when those become scarce, a squirrel will not hesitate to eat insects or small invertebrates. Squirrels have excellent vision and dexterous claws for grasping nuts and seeds and climbing trees.
Squirrels are primarily diurnal animals, preferring to hang around during the day. Flying squirrels however, are nocturnal.
Squirrels are persistent, stubborn animals and, as such, have developed a love-hate relationship with humans. They eat from bird feeders because of their excellent climbing skills and tenacity. which doesn't always please the humans who go to great lengths to feed birds in the area.Learn more about Rodents
As of 2014, there are about 210,000 red squirrels left in the world, according to Healthy Way Magazine. Red squirrels are often displaced by the gray squirrel, since the gray woodland creatures take over the red squirrel's habitat.Full Answer >
The gray squirrel of North America often sleeps alone, unless the temperature drops very low. In this case, two squirrels may nest together. The only exceptions to this is a mother caring for her litter, which generally ranges in size from one to six babies.Full Answer >
There are different species of hamsters that originate from different parts of the world. Hamsters usually live in burrows that they build themselves. A hamster cage has to be comfortable, dry and located away from noise, bright lights and high-frequency sounds caused by computers and other appliances.Full Answer >
The barn owl is a common species of owl found on every continent of the world except Antarctica. It grows from 13 to 20 inches long, and its wingspan ranges from 30 to 45 inches. It's a nocturnal hunter of small mammals and birds. Instead of hooting like most owls, barn owls emit long, harsh shrieks.Full Answer >