Squirrels take refuge in dens and nests in the wintertime. Like humans and many other mammals, squirrels need protection from the harsh winds and elements of winter. Their wintertime shelters vary in size and composition depending on location, but all contain overhead roofs and warm linings to keep out the cold.Know More
While many squirrels take up shelter in nests during spring and summer months, they sleep in dens during the winter. Dens and burrows offer more protection than nests, which are primarily used for raising young. Squirrels, like birds, typically build nests to accommodate parents and offspring: essentially, nests act like homes for immediate family. During the winter months, however, they change their social habits by congregating in large communities.
As groups, squirrels stake out territories and find prime locations for nesting. Winter dens may take the form of tree cavities or shelters previously occupied by other mammals such as foxes. Sometimes, however, squirrels must construct dens, which they accomplish using twigs, small branches and other organic materials such as leaves and stems. Squirrels generally build sturdy winter residences: the dens and drays they construct may withstand significant winds and storms and may remain in place for several years after construction.Learn more about Rodents
There are many chemicals that are poisonous to squirrels, including arsenic, crimidine, barium and phosphorus. Sometimes, the use of poisonous chemicals to eliminate squirrels is useless because they move around often and getting them to eat the poisoned substance is difficult.Full Answer >
Most squirrel species live in either dens or dreys. A den is a nest inside a tree cavity, while a drey is generally situated in the crotch of a tree limb and is often at least 20 feet off the ground.Full Answer >
Generally speaking, raccoons tend to favor wooded areas close to water, often making their dens in trees and logs. However, they can also be found in a variety of other habitats, from prairies to marshes and even cities, wherever there is a ready source of food.Full Answer >
In North America, two distinct species of flying squirrels, northern and southern, live in various parts of the country. Each species has a membrane between their legs that allows them to glide through the air from tree to tree. Being nocturnal rodents, their activities are rarely observed by people.Full Answer >