According to About.com, penguins are carnivores with piscivorous diets, and their diet consists mainly of fish, crustaceans and cephalopods. Penguins are opportunistic feeders, and their diet is largely based on what is available seasonally and in a particular location.Know More
Some of the most common fish that penguins prey on include anchovies, sardines, silverfish, cod, lantern fish, sprats and pilchards. Krill, shrimp and crabs are regular eaten by penguins, and squid and cuttlefish are occasionally preyed upon as well.
Penguins forage for food in the ocean, using keen underwater vision and excellent swimming abilities to prey on ocean creatures. Changing ocean patterns and weather conditions can cause changes in penguin's diets. Different species hunt in various ways and places. Some penguins prefer shallow water while others dive deep for their prey. Galapagos penguins usually do their hunting within a mile of their nest, whereas emperor penguins have been known to travel 500 miles or more to forage food for weeks at a time.
In captivity, penguins are fed fish, either chopped or whole, and they are given supplements to keep them healthy. Regular feeding patterns mean that they do not experience weight changes that are common with wild penguins due to long periods of time when food is unavailable.Learn more about Penguins
Penguins have a number of adaptations that facilitate their survival, including staying warm with a layer of feathers that traps air. Their body heat also warms the air around them. Their feathers form a barrier that keeps water off of their skin. Larger penguins have adapted to life in colder climates because their rotund bodies lose heat at a slower rate than the bodies of smaller penguins.Full Answer >
Adélie penguins are one of five types of penguin that live on the continent of Antarctica. They live exclusively along the coast of the continent and are one of the most southerly distributed of all seabirds.Full Answer >
Penguins are specially adapted to survive and thrive in cold climates, thanks to features that keep them warm, including a layer of fat and feathers, special adaptations in the nasal passages to recycle heat lost during breathing and huddling behaviors that allow them to enjoy heat from other penguins. The penguins' feet are covered in feathers and fat that ensure that they can stand on ice without their feet being affected by hypothermia.Full Answer >
Land predators of the various penguin species include lizards, skuas, snakes, other birds and ferrets. Water predators consist largely of killer whales, leopard seals and sharks. While penguins are now protected, humans have been known to hunt them illegally for their oil and eggs.Full Answer >