Primarily herbivores, voles eat roots from trees or shrubs, bark, clover, seeds, bulbs and grasses as well as domestic garden plants such as cauliflower, lettuce, cabbage, sweet potatoes, spinach, beets, turnip, tomatoes, apple trees and olive trees. Voles are often considered pests because they gnaw at and eat domestic plants found in gardens as well as fruit trees. These gnaw marks will range from 1/8 of an inch to 3/8 of an inch, and are jagged, often appearing randomly around the plants.Know More
The vole is an active animal and is up during the day and the night throughout the year. Although the vole does not hibernate, it will hide in its burrow system during cold weather, only coming out to eat. It also loves to live in areas where there is a lot of vegetation such as marshes, grassy fields and woodland.
The vole is a member of the rodent family and is typically 5 to 7 inches long. Sometimes they are called "meadow mice" instead, though their scientific name is Microtus pennsylvanicus. Voles mature quickly and to give birth often, so the population of voles in an area newly inhabited can grow quickly.Learn more about Rodents
Squirrels are vegetarians, known to eat a wide variety of nuts, fruits and other vegetarian foods, but flying squirrels have been known to eat small birds, insects and eggs. Among some foods squirrels have been known to eat are various kinds of nuts, seeds and various fruits.Full Answer >
Some tree squirrels build nests in hollowed-out portions of trees, while others build leaf nests on tree branches. Dens built in hollowed-out trees provide better protection from the elements.Full Answer >
Groundhogs can easily climb trees to escape predators or survey their surroundings. They are also strong swimmers. However, groundhogs, also known as woodchucks, whistle-pigs and land-beavers, prefer to be underground.Full Answer >
The universal scientific name for apple trees is Malus pumila, but they are also referred to as Malus domestica, Malus sylvestris, Malus communis and Pyrus malus. Apple trees are extensively crossbred, making it difficult for scientists to distinguish purely distinct species, which is the reason for the array of names.Full Answer >