White-tailed deer are herbivores that eat leaves, acorns, fruits, twigs and grass. They may also feed on alfalfa, corn and even lichens when they are available. The white-tailed deer's diet changes throughout the seasons depending on what types of food are present.Know More
White-tailed deer are found throughout North America from southern Canada to Mexico. Small populations also exist in the northernmost parts of South America. They live mostly in fields, meadows and coniferous forests, which provide shade from the elements during the winter months. White-tailed deer are named for the white undersides of their tails. The rest of their coats are reddish-brown in color. Male white-tailed deer have large antlers, which they shed each winter. Male white-tailed deer are known as bucks, and females are known as does. Young deer are called fawns.
White-tailed deer are typically between 110 and 300 pounds when mature, with males being larger than females. They are preyed upon by bobcats, mountain lions, bears and coyotes. Although white-tailed deer are capable of fleeing at speeds up to 30 miles per hour, they are easy targets when weakened after hard winters. As human populations have expanded, white-tailed deer have become a nuisance in some residential areas. Hunting efforts are aimed towards keeping populations of white-tailed deer in check.Learn More
The primary way that white-tailed deer protect themselves when threatened is through fleeing, and they can run up to 30 miles per hour with great agility. White-tailed deer can jump very well and are also good swimmers, giving them several options for evading predators. They spot predators early, with large, sensitive ears and side-facing, motion-sensitive eyes.Full Answer >
White-tailed deer can jump almost 8 feet high and can jump a 30-foot distance. In a University of Vermont study, all the deer easily cleared 6 feet, most cleared 7 feet and most didn't try to jump over an 8 foot fence.Full Answer >
White-tailed deer can sprint at speeds of up to 30 miles per hour. A single leap can propel the animals as high as 10 feet and as far as 30 feet.Full Answer >
Deer typically dislike plants that taste bitter, have a strong scent or have leaves with a texture that is sticky, prickly or fuzzy. Using these plants in landscaping can reduce plant damage by deer.Full Answer >