Wild turkeys sleep in trees at night to protect themselves from predators because they cannot see very well at night. Turkeys fly up into a tree at nightfall and then come back down at daybreak to carry on with their regular daily routine. They are active during the day and spend most of the daylight on the ground.Know More
Native to the Nearctic region, wild turkeys live mostly in the eastern US, while patches of them can be found in western parts of the United States and northern Mexico. Wild turkeys stay in the same location year round and do not migrate. An ideal habitat for wild turkeys include mixed-conifer hardwood forests and regular hardwood forests with openings that lead to pastures, orchards and fields.
As omnivores, wild turkeys eat acorns, seeds, buds, salamanders, insects, leaves and roots. Turkeys in the wild are excellent fliers and can fly straight up 50-feet to roost in trees at night. They are also fast runners, allowing them to run away from predators. If they cannot outrun a predator, they can quickly get away from them by flying. The most common predators of wild turkeys include raccoons, gray foxes, birds, woodchucks, opossums, bobcats and coyotes.
Wild turkeys are social creatures and communicate with one another using body signals and calls. In the winter they form bands, which are groups. Some bands of turkeys are more dominant over other bands.Learn more about Birds
Male wild turkeys mate by strutting, displaying their tail feathers and gobbling to attract females, which then build ground nests and usually lay eight to 15 eggs. They are a polygynous species and breed once annually. Turkey courtship typically takes place in January or February.Full Answer >
Wild turkeys can fly at speeds up to 55 miles per hour, according to the National Wild Turkey Federation. Turkeys are also fast runners and have been clocked at speeds up to 25 miles per hour.Full Answer >
Wild turkeys are opportunistic omnivores, which means they eat a wide variety of plant and animal life, depending on what is available. Some of the staples of their diet include green leaves, grass, seeds, fruit, berries, corn, wheat, snails, worms, frogs and insects.Full Answer >
Wild turkeys reproduce by mating with one another, which usually happens during early spring. Because of their polygynous mating system, it is not uncommon for male turkeys to find more than one female turkey to breed with. Male turkeys attract potential females by making a noise called "gobbling," which can be heard up to a mile away.Full Answer >