Wolves use their sharp teeth, great strength, sharp senses and social structure to protect themselves from threats. Wolves are among the most social animals in the world, and through virtue of sheer numbers, they dissuade many would-be predators. Wolves are also quite fast and can run for miles without tiring.Know More
Wolves are apex predators in all places they call home. While a large grizzly bear, mountain lion or polar bear may be able to attack and kill a single wolf, such animals are no match for a pack of wolves. This pack-forming habit even enables wolves to predate on these large animals, although they normally hunt deer, elk and other herbivores.
Wolves have very good eyesight, but their sense of hearing and smell are their strongest senses. Wolves can track animals with their sharp noses, but these noses also help the wolves become aware of predators. Wolves can also hear approaching animals very well, making it very hard to sneak up on them.
Wolves can travel incredible distances when necessary. This helps them to exhaust their prey when hunting, but it can also provide a way for wolves to escape threats. Few animals can match the endurance of a wolf.Learn More
Potassium permanganate granules are dissolved in sterile water and applied to the skin to protect against infections and germs, according to MedicineNet. Users are directed to wash and dry the skin of the affected area before applying a small amount of the potassium permanganate solution.Full Answer >
According to Defenders of Wildlife, red wolves hunt primarily at night in small packs or alone. The wolves are not very fast and must have the stamina to outlast their prey in order to catch them.Full Answer >
Although arctic wolves are usually born all white, there is a difference between white animals and albinos. There has never been a reported case of a true albino wolf, although one is technically genetically possible. Wolves are usually born with black or dark brown fur, which lightens as they grow older.Full Answer >
Although it is impossible to know exactly, there are probably between 150,000 and 200,000 gray wolves in the world, with the majority of them living in Canada and the United States. Approximately 50,000 gray wolves live in Canada alone.Full Answer >