Wild wolves demand three essential things for their survival. The first two are simple: a proper source of food and an agreeable habitat. The third requirement, human acceptance of their presence, or toleration, has proven more complicated.Know More
Because wolves are carnivorous, they require diets that are high in protein. As wolves are considered high level predators - meaning there is no animal above them in the food chain - they depend heavily on large game, such as deer, moose, elk and caribou. In some cases, wolves supplement their diets with smaller prey, such as rabbits or lemmings, and occasionally with garbage and livestock as well.
Regarding their habitat, wolves have proven extremely adaptable throughout the history of the species, acclimating themselves to such diverse locations as tundras, deserts, plains and even temperate rain-forests. As of 2014, the largest populations of wild wolves were clustered in northern regions of Russia and Canada, though some were found in areas as dramatically different in climate as Mexico and India.
The most precarious condition of the wolf's existence is its relationship with humankind. For many centuries, wolves were deemed critical enemies of farmers and raisers of livestock, making them constant targets for hunters. As of the 21st century, with human help, wolf populations are rebounding in significant portions of the globe, even locations were they were once completely or nearly eradicated.Learn more about Wolves
Aside from humans, wolves do not have any direct predators and are considered at the top of their food chain. Wolf meat is not normally consumed, although it would be possible for it to be eaten in extreme circumstances.Full Answer >
Both major species of wolf, the gray wolf and the red wolf, are classified as endangered. There are wolf populations that have experienced enough recovery to no longer carry the designation in specific regions. However, many animal species and subspecies not specifically listed as endangered are also considered at risk.Full Answer >
Wolves typically hunt in a pack of six to ten members. When hunting large prey, such as deer or elk, the pack works together to isolate and then bring down their prey.Full Answer >
Wolves mate when a male wolf mounts a female wolf, or bitch, from behind during the female's estrus, which is the period of time when she is in heat. This period, which lasts from four to seven days, is signaled when the female lifts her tail in a particular way.Full Answer >