Woodpeckers peck trees to search for food and to create nesting sites, according to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. They also peck in rapid succession or drum on resonating metal or wood surfaces to establish their territory and to attract mates.Know More
These birds often peck on the wooden siding of buildings because it usually contains wood-boring insect larvae. This is especially true for cedar and redwood siding. They typically drill five or six 1/2-inch holes into siding to get to the insects, which is a behavior that causes a great deal of property damage. The holes are usually in a straight, horizontal line. Some woodpeckers prefer to eat native berries, fruit, nuts and seeds, while sapsuckers feed on the sap of trees in addition to insects.
The drumming that woodpeckers engage in occurs a number of times during the day in the spring. It is important for them to establish their territory because they typically live in the same area year-round. It is difficult to drive them away from their territory once they are established. Woodpeckers live at the edge of wooded areas. When it is time for the birds to reproduce, they build their nests in cavities or holes inside of wooden fence posts, utility poles and buildings, and they typically lay four to eight eggs each time.Learn more about Birds
Woodpeckers live in every place in the world except Australia, Antarctica, Madagascar, New Zealand and the Arctic Circle. More than 50 species of woodpecker exist in the United States, Mexico and Canada. The woodpecker's latitudinal range stretches from the lower reaches of Chile in South America to northern Canada.Full Answer >
To keep woodpeckers away, attach windsocks to the corners of your home, install reflective weather vanes on the property and stretch lightweight plastic netting between the eaves and the siding. It takes about two hours to install these preventive measures. The required supplies are four windsocks with mounting brackets, weathervanes, plastic netting, heavy-duty shears, a ladder, a hammer, a screwdriver, screws and nails.Full Answer >
Gila woodpeckers live primarily in the deserts of the southwestern United States and Mexico. The birds have a black and white-striped back with a brown face and neck. Males have a red cap of feathers at the tops of their heads.Full Answer >
The 215 species of woodpeckers, which are native to all continents except Antarctica and Australia, peck at up to 20 times per second. These birds peck and drum to get at food, store food, make nests, establish territory and attract mates.Full Answer >