Can a Person Be Charged with Leaving the Scene of an Accident?

Answer

Drivers may be charged for leaving the scene of an accident if they do not leave sufficient details to anyone with reasonable grounds to request them or if they don’t report to the nearest police station.
Q&A Related to "Can a Person Be Charged with Leaving the Scene..."
If there is no property damage, there's no accident. The question doesn't make sense.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_charged_for_...
Leaving the Scene of an Accident/Hit and Run. Any driver who fails to fulfill their duties after being involved in an accident can receive a traffic ticket, at a minimum. In some
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200906...
If the accident results in injury or death, this is what the Nevada statute says: A person failing to comply with the provisions of subsection 1 is guilty of a category B felony and
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-is-the-char...
A driver who leaves the scene of an accident can
http://www.chacha.com/question/what-can-you-get-ch...
Explore this Topic
When you hit a car and run it is sometimes called vehicular hit and run or leaving the scene of an accident. What can happen to you if you hit a car and run depends ...
About -  Privacy -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  Mobile -  Help -  Feedback  -  Sitemap  © 2014 Ask.com