Can I Withhold an Employees Check in the State of TN for Not Showing up to Work?

Answer

Absolutely not, you can not withhold someone's pay. Especially because they did not show up to work. You are opening your company up to a lawsuit. The only thing you can do is say that the checks in the office and we need to have a talk before you pick it up.
1 Additional Answer
Absolutely not, you can not withhold someone's pay. Especially because they did not show up to work. You are opening your company up to a lawsuit. The only thing you can do is say that the checks in the office and we need to have a talk before you pick it up.
Q&A Related to "Can I Withhold an Employees Check in the State..."
From the information I have from the American Payroll Association the following states require pay stubs: Alaska, Arizona , California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Employment-Law-924/2009...
1. Go to the Payroll Items screen of Program. 2. Highlight the Employee. 3. Verify they have the State Withholding Assigned. 4. Go to the Employee Information Screen. 5. Highlight
https://support.aatrix.com/index.php/faq-mac/24/18...
About -  Privacy -  AskEraser  -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  Mobile -  Help -  Feedback © 2014 Ask.com