How Close Can You Park to a Stop Sign?

Answer

The closest you can park to a STOP sign is at least 30 feet away. Otherwise, you will get fined. This is also true for traffic signals and YIELD signs.
Reference:
Q&A Related to "How Close Can You Park to a Stop Sign?"
There is no universal answer to this question. This distance varies from state to state and even municipality to municipality. Check your local laws.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_close_to_a_stop_sign...
No, there should be a red painted curb. If not, give at least 20 ft. between
http://www.chacha.com/question/how-close-can-you-p...
Not legal advice: It varies by state. On average, you should park about 25 feet away from a posted stop sign. In Iowa: 10ft. In Illinois: 30ft. report this answer. Answered by kgb
http://www.kgbanswers.com/how-close-can-you-park-t...
The Texas laws for parking can be found in the Driver's Handbook published by the Texas Department of Public Safety. See Chapter 7. You are not allowed to park within 20 feet of a
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200804...
2 Additional Answers
The exact amount of feet varies from state to state. On average, you should park about 25 feet away from a posted stop sign. In Illinois, cars must be parked at least 30 feet away.
Driving and parking laws may vary from state to state. In many places, including Washington, DC, drivers cannot park any closer than 25 feet from a stop sign or an intersection.
Explore this Topic
A person can park 30 feet away from a stop sign. This is a question that may appear on a person's driving test. If a person is parked closer they may receive a ...
If you are wondering how far you must park from a stop sign, there is no one answer to this question. Road rules such as this one vary from state to state. The ...
About -  Privacy -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  Mobile -  Help -  Feedback  -  Sitemap  © 2014 Ask.com