How Do I Become a Mexican Citizen?

Answer

In order to become a Mexican Citizen, you must first meet a few requirements. The first, and probably most important, requirement is that you have to have lived in Mexico for five consecutive years. The second requirement is that you are able to speak and understand basic Spanish. A third requirement is that you have fundamental knowledge on the history of Mexico. When you have met the above requirements, you will need to submit a form, along with some photographs. At the time of the application, you will also need to be able to answer four, out of five questions, correctly. These questions will be on various topics about Mexico and its history. The entire application process requires two fees: one, due at the time the application is submitted, and another, due during processing. Once your citizenship is accepted, you will receive a call from the naturalization office. From there, you will need to go and pick up your certificate. You can find more information here: http://www.bajainsider.com/baja-life/immigration/mexican-citizenship.htm
Q&A Related to "How Do I Become a Mexican Citizen"
Go to http://www.sre.gob.mx/juridicos/leydenacionalidad.htm . If you can't read it, you won't qualify. In a nutshell, live in Mexico for five years and you may qualify or marry a
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_become_a_Mexi...
Un cordial saludo. Ok, you must to find someone in your Area. I'm in Mexico. Is possible get mexican citizenship if your parents keep mexican citizenship yet. Mexican Federal Constitution
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Mexican-Law-1642/become...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mexican_nat…. once you have the mexican citizenship . you can renounce the US one.
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201209...
Step 1: Relocate to Mexico. To become eligible for a Mexican citizenship, you must live in the country for a minimum of 5 years. Proof of residency is required. Step2: Take Spanish
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200...
Explore this Topic
If you want to become a Russian citizen then you have to stay in Russia for at least several years and to have permanent stay. Or you can marry there and become ...
You can become a Canadian citizen, if you are a permanent citizen and you are above 18 years of age. You must have lived there for the last three years, and know ...
The time it takes for one to become a citizen of US, depends on where and when one chooses to file for registration. This can take a minimum of five months to ...
About -  Privacy -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  Mobile -  Help -  Feedback  -  Sitemap  © 2014 Ask.com