Is It Legal to Cycle on the Pavement?

Answer

It is illegal to cycle on the pavement, except if there is a sign signifying a shared use cycle path. Cycling on a pavement by the side of a carriageway is forbidden by Section 72 of the Highway Act 1835, which was amended by Section 85(1) of the Local Government Act 1888.
Q&A Related to "Is It Legal to Cycle on the Pavement"
Riding on the pavement/sidewalk.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_it_meant_by_pave...
I don't know about you but most cyclists clip along at a healthy 15km/hr minimum. On the flat many average 30km/h or more. If you hit some granny out to get her shopping at that speed
http://uk.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200...
When the rain falls or snow melts too fast to infiltrate the ground, or when.
http://www.chacha.com/question/how-does-pavement-a...
Look, the bottom line is: BICYCLES ARE VEHICLES!!! We have to obey the same laws as motor vehicles so stay on the street. However, the rule is to stay as far to the right as safely
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200708...
Explore this Topic
Under Section 72 of the Highway Act 1835 amended by Section 85(1) of the Local Government Act 1888, it is illegal to cycle on the pavement except if there is a ...
This a solid cemented structure or a hard surface that is constructed on the side of a road, mostly used by the pedestrian or cyclist. ...
You may not ride your bicycle on the pavement. The only exceptions are stretches of pavement designated as cycle paths (indicated by white-on-blue signs and cycle ...
About -  Privacy -  AskEraser  -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  Mobile -  Help -  Feedback © 2014 Ask.com