Are stipends typically taxed?

Answer

Most stipends are not taxed. This is because most are used toward schooling. The only time that stipends are taxed is if you use the funds for personal use. Once you prove that the funds were used for tuition, books, school fees, or supplies, the funds are automatically considered to be tax exempt. It is best to keep all of your receipts as an audit may be needed and you will need to prove, with receipts, where the funds were spent.
Q&A Related to "Are stipends typically taxed?"
1. Negotiate the payment criteria. Stipends are not taxable if they will be used for a research project-even if the project will benefit the recipient by furthering his or her academic
http://www.ehow.com/how_7194210_avoid-taxes-stipen...
Retirement stipends.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_report_stipen...
If the payments are not based upon work performed then they are considered by the IRS as grants to a charitable class. Revenue Ruling 56-304 promulgates that "Adequate records
http://en.allexperts.com/q/Nonprofit-Law-2266/2010...
You file it on a Schedule C as part of your 1040 and calculate self employment tax on form SE. I've pasted links for both. http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1040sc.p…. http:/
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=200802...
Explore this Topic
Most stipends associated with internships or income earned while in school training for a specific trade are tax deductible. This is due to the fact that the income ...
About -  Privacy -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  Mobile -  Help -  Feedback  -  Sitemap  © 2014 Ask.com