What Are Gummy Bears Made of?

Answer

Gummy bears are made from gelatin. Gelatin is made from connective tissues, bones and hides of animals, which are ground into a powdery substance and used in the recipes. They are definitely not vegan.
Q&A Related to "What Are Gummy Bears Made of"
Gummi (or Gummy) bears are usually made from gelatin - like jello - but with much less water added to them. In more detail - the traditional Gummi Bear is made from a mixture of sugar
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_gummy_bears_mad...
Ingredients Mixed and Cooked. The process for making a gummy bear begins with mixture of the ingredients. Corn syrup, sugar, water and gelatin are blended in a large vat. Food coloring
http://www.ehow.com/how_4886418_how-gummy-bears-ma...
Gummy bears are made of protein-gelatin, water, and sugar. They are just extra-thick
http://www.chacha.com/question/what-is-a-gummy-bea...
Here's a video from "How it's Made" http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=qrypdAGEZBg….
http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=201307...
About -  Privacy -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  Mobile -  Help -  Feedback  -  Sitemap  © 2014 Ask.com