What Kind of Fire Extinguisher Should Be Onboard a Vessel with a Permanently Installed Fuel Tank?

Answer

Every vessel with a permanently installed fuel tank need to have a class B-1 Coast Guard approved portable fire extinguisher. This applies to all vessels including personal water crafts. Each vessel should also have two class B-1.
Q&A Related to "What Kind of Fire Extinguisher Should Be Onboard..."
Usually one or more USCG-approved Class B-I or B-II are required. According to US Coast Guard regulations (46 CFR 25.30) At least one USCG-approved Class B-1 fire extinguisher is
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_type_of_fire_exting...
A vessel with a per.
http://www.chacha.com/question/what-type-of-fire-e...
Motorboats with permanently installed fuel tanks must have at least one B-I extinguisher.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_type_of_fire_exting...
Type B Extinguisher.
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Which_type_of_fire_extin...
1 Additional Answer
Every vessel with a permanently installed fuel tank need to have a class B-1 Coast Guard approved portable fire extinguisher. This applies to all vessels including personal water crafts. Each vessel should also have two class B-1.
About -  Privacy -  Careers -  Ask Blog -  Mobile -  Help -  Feedback  -  Sitemap  © 2014 Ask.com