Topic: Almond Oil
Answers to Common Questions
How to Use Almond Oil
Almond oil is rich in Vitamin E and has wonderful soothing and moisturizing properties that relieves dry skin, dry hair and scalp ailments. It is also used in massage therapy at exclusive salons worldwide. Few people have allergies to it, a... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_4966935_use-almond-oil.html
What is bitter almond oil?
Bitter almond oil is the name for the oil derived from bitter almonds (from the tree Prunus dulcis). This oil is used in cuisine, cosmetics and medicinally. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5708095_bitter-almond-oil_.html?ref=Tra...
How Antiseptic Is Almond Oil?
Almond oil is a very popular vegetable oil used in moisturizers, creams, soaps, and herbal products. It is a popular ingredient in beauty products because the oil is a natural moisturizer, and can be used both on skin and hair. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5863210_antiseptic-almond-oil_.html
Featured Content: Almond Oil
(n.) Colorless to pale yellow fatty oil expressed from the seeds of the sweet almond, used in preparing perfumes and confections
Dictionary.com . See all 1 definitions »
Answers to Other Common Questions
Nut oils have become popular since their health benefits have been made known. Almond oil is often found in two different forms: refined and cold pressed. The type of almond oil you have on hand will determine the cooking method you can use... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5106156_cook-almond-oil.html
There are two different varieties of almonds--sweet and bitter almonds. The sweet almond is more flavorful and desirable for extraction. This particular almond is obtained from the dry kernels of an almond tree. Once the oil is extracted, i... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_4968438_extract-almond-oil.html
Making your own almond oil is a relatively simple process which yields one of the best skin care products money can buy. According to a number of studies cited in "Aromatherapy for Health Professionals" (p. 194), almond oil can be used to n... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5107984_make-almond-oil.html
Sweet almond oil is commonly sold online and in health food stores. It is used to moisturize the skin and for massage. Because it is derived from almonds, sweet almond oil is rich in vitamins E, A, B-1, B-2 and B-6. It can be stored at room... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5367776_treatment-sweet-almond-oil-massag...
Almond oil is an essential oil derived from the seed of the almond tree or apricot tree, according to Encyclopedia.com. It is used in cooking or as a topical moisturizer for hair, skin and nails. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5843244_almond-oil-proven-regrow-eyebrows...
Almond oil is an ingredient that can be purchased at most health food stores. You can also find it at stores that sell products for making crafts and cosmetics. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Health/Other/where_can_i_buy_almond_oil
Want A Personal Answer?
732,598 people are answering.
About - Privacy - AskEraser - Advertise - Careers - Ask Blog - iPhone - Android - Help - Feedback ©2012 Ask.com