Topic: Benefits of Salicylic Acid
Answers to Common Questions
What Are the Benefits of Salicylic Acid?
General Overview Salicylic acid is a beta-hydroxy acid derived from the bark of a willow tree. It has both cosmetic and medicinal uses. It is often found in skin care products because of its ability to treat acne, psoriasis, warts and other... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_4572608_what-benefits-salicylic-acid.html
What is Salicylic Acid Used for?
Salicylic acid is used in medicine to reduce pain. It's also used in cosmetics to shed epidermis cells, thus reducing wrinkles. Salicylic acid can also be used as a food preservative. For more information see here: http://en.wikipedia.org/w... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Health/Pharmacy/what_is_salicylic_acid_use...
What is Salicylic Acid?
Salicylic acid is colorless acid called as Beta Hydroxy acid. It is used as plant harmone. It is found in plants and helps in photosynthesis which helps the plants grow. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Health/Pharmacy/what_is_salicylic_acid
Featured Content: Benefits of Salicylic Acid
SALICYCLIC ACID breaks down layers of thick skin. It is used to treat common and plantar warts, psoriasis, calluses, and corns. It is also used to treat or to prevent acne. This medicine may be used for other purposes; ask your health care... More »
Source: healthline.com
Answers to Other Common Questions
Salicylic Acid is mainly used in skin products to treat warts, acne and psoriasis. It works by calling the cells of the epidermis to shed properly. This helps prevent skin and pores from being clogged with bacteria. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Health/Pharmacy/how_does_salicylic_acid_wo...
Salicylic acid is the main ingredient in Salicylic facials, a type of facial commonly used to treat skin and hair conditions such as dandruff, acne, warts and psoriasis. It works by penetrating the skin and causing stimulation, which encour... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_7155666_dilute-salicylic-acid.html
Salicylic acid is an effective topical exfoliant used to treat a number of skin conditions, particularly acne. It is relatively mild on the skin, making it a popular choice for people with sensitive skin. Salicylic acid-based products are r... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5166528_salicylic-acid-gel.html
Salicylic acid is a beta hydroxy acid, chemical exfoliant and peeling agent derived from the bark of a willow tree that is mainly used in acne medications. It has been used to ease minor aches and fevers since ancient times in Greece and Ro... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5047341_pupose-salicylic-acid.html
Salicylic acid is a peeling agent that causes the outer layer of skin to shed off. Available in over-the-counter treatments and from a doctor's prescription, salicylic acid treats acne, dandruff, warts and corns. Salicylic acid often comes ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5164367_use-salicylic-acid.html
Salicylic acid is used to treat a number of skin conditions such as acne and psoriasis. While salicylic acid is effective when used to treat these common skin conditions, it can bring about other complications such as dryness and irritation... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_2341428_treat-salicylic-acid-burn.html
Want A Personal Answer?
1,015,216 people are answering.
About - Privacy - AskEraser - Advertise - Careers - Ask Blog - iPhone - Android - Help - Feedback ©2012 Ask.com