Topic: Black Currant Oil Uses
Answers to Common Questions
What Is Black Currant Oil Used For?
Black currant oil consists of oil pressed from black currant seeds. It can be bought in health food stores in supplement capsules of 500mg, or in liquid form. The oil is promoted as effective for treating a wide variety of disorders, includ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5079870_black-currant-oil-used.html
What Are the Benefits of Black Currant Oil?
Black currant oil is obtained by crushing the seeds of the black currant plant. Black currant oil has been found to contain high levels of GLA (gamma-linolenic acid) and vitamin C. Although black currant oil has been touted by alternative h... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5158557_benefits-black-currant-oil.html
What Is Black Currant Seed Oil?
Many people recognize the importance of omega-3 in the diet. It produces essential fatty acids, necessary building blocks in the body. Omega-3 can be obtained through fish oil, flaxseed, grape seed oil and evening primrose oil. Another sour... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5072495_black-currant-seed-oil.html
Answers to Other Common Questions
Black currant oil, also called black currant seed oil, is made from pressing black currant seeds. Black currants, more familiar in Europe, are small round berries that grow on small bushes. Gamma-Linolenic Acid Black currant oil contains ga... Read More »
Source: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/2067591
There are no known precautions or side effects except possible allergic reaction. Read More »
Source: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_are_the_side_effects_of_taking_bla...
Black currant oil is a source of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA) to treat a wide range of ailments such as helping the immune system. Read More »
Source: http://www.chacha.com/question/what-does-black-currant-seed-oil-d...
Beauty When taken as a supplement, black seed oil is said to strengthen hair and nails. Used externally on the skin, it is thought to treat skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Queen Nefertiti of ancient Egypt, who was renowned for... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5069932_black-seed-oil-used.html
For most painters, a great piece of advice is to use black sparingly, especially if your aim is for realism. Black will tend to muddy a picture and dim your colors. While its atmospheric qualities are magnificent, using black creates a very... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5087229_use-black-oil-paint.html
Black seed oil comes from the herbal plant, black cumin (nigella sativa). It is harvested primarily in the Mediterranean, Arab peninsula and northern Africa regions. For centuries, the Arab countries have referred to this seed as "the seed ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_4830666_use-black-seed-oil.html
There are many ways to use black when painting in oils. Black is actually a very important color in oil painting, and can make your composition have depth and emotion. Although black is a strong color, it can be used in ways that subdue it ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_4854033_use-black-painting-oils.html
Want A Personal Answer?
727,985 people are answering.
About - Privacy - AskEraser - Advertise - Careers - Ask Blog - iPhone - Android - Help - Feedback ©2012 Ask.com