Topic: Cocoa Butter
Answers to Common Questions
What is Cocoa Butter Made of?
Cocoa butter is also known as theobroma oil. It is pale in color and is actually an edible vegetable fat that has been extracted from the cacao bean. Interestingly enough it doesn't just have the remarkable cure of the stretch marks, it is ... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Food_and_Drinks/Food_and_Cooking/what_is_c...
What is Cocoa Butter?
Coca butter is can be used in many different ways. People use coca butter in there hair and for the skin. It's makes a wonderful conditioner for your hair as well. Remember, cocoa butter is not like your regular butter you find in the groce... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Food_and_Drinks/Other/what_is_cocoa_butter
How to Bake With Cocoa Butter
Cocoa butter is the natural fat from the cocoa bean; it is extracted during the manufacture of chocolate. It is what gives chocolate its creamy flavor--in fact, unsweetened chocolate is about 50-percent cocoa butter. Generally speaking, the... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_8050072_bake-cocoa-butter.html
Featured Content: Cocoa Butter
Answers to Other Common Questions
Cocoa butter, a creamy fat extracted from cacao seeds, is added to a wide range of foods, chocolate and cosmetics. Cacao seeds, however, are difficult to process effectively without professional grade equipment. The difficult extraction pro... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5885475_extract-cocoa-butter.html
Cocoa butter is a byproduct of the chocolate making process and is an extremely stable fat. When used on the skin it moisturizes and repairs damage from extreme weather. It is especially useful for the hands and feet as both areas tend to g... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_4869080_make-cocoa-butter.html
Cocoa butter is derived from the vegetable fat in cocoa beans. It is used in cooking, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. When at room temperature or colder the cocoa butter will form a solid. It begins to melt just below body temperature... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5860001_store-cocoa-butter.html
Cocoa butter or cacao butter is the fat extracted from cocoa beans. It's used in everything from cosmetics, chocolate and soap to tanning oil and topical creams. Cocoa butter is considered the ultimate moisturizer and has been used on skin ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5208067_buy-cocoa-butter.html
Cocoa butter is known to have profound health benefits as both a food ingredient and a component of topical applications. So, it is good for you inside and out. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5494042_benefits-cocoa-butter.html
Apply cocoa butter once or twice daily for at least four weeks to the affected area, particularly after bathing, when the skin is moist. Rub the cream in thoroughly, and don't use more than 1 tbsp. or so---a little bit goes a long way, and ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5279116_cocoa-butter-reduce-stretch-marks...
Want A Personal Answer?
1,016,991 people are answering.
About - Privacy - AskEraser - Advertise - Careers - Ask Blog - iPhone - Android - Help - Feedback ©2012 Ask.com