Topic: Cocoa Butter Benefits
Answers to Common Questions
What Are the Benefits of Cocoa Butter?
Cocoa butter is known to have profound health benefits as both a food ingredient and a component of topical applications. So, it is good for you inside and out. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5494042_benefits-cocoa-butter.html
What Are the Benefits of Cocoa Butter on the Skin?
Why do so many skin care and beauty lines contain cocoa butter? Because the natural fat, derived from the cacao bean, adds hardness to soaps, firmness to lotions and lip balms, and--most importantly--is packed with moisturizing and healing ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5549771_benefits-cocoa-butter-skin.html
What is Cocoa Butter Made of?
Cocoa butter is also known as theobroma oil. It is pale in color and is actually an edible vegetable fat that has been extracted from the cacao bean. Interestingly enough it doesn't just have the remarkable cure of the stretch marks, it is ... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Food_and_Drinks/Food_and_Cooking/what_is_c...
Answers to Other Common Questions
Coca butter is can be used in many different ways. People use coca butter in there hair and for the skin. It's makes a wonderful conditioner for your hair as well. Remember, cocoa butter is not like your regular butter you find in the groce... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Food_and_Drinks/Other/what_is_cocoa_butter
Cocoa butter comes from cocoa beans and it is used mostly in lotions and creams to keep the skin soft and is known to remove burn marks and good for dermatitis as well. We should all keep this at home. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Food_and_Drinks/Food_and_Cooking/where_doe...
Cocoa butter is the natural fat from the cocoa bean; it is extracted during the manufacture of chocolate. It is what gives chocolate its creamy flavor--in fact, unsweetened chocolate is about 50-percent cocoa butter. Generally speaking, the... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_8050072_bake-cocoa-butter.html
Cocoa butter, a creamy fat extracted from cacao seeds, is added to a wide range of foods, chocolate and cosmetics. Cacao seeds, however, are difficult to process effectively without professional grade equipment. The difficult extraction pro... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5885475_extract-cocoa-butter.html?ref=Tra...
Cocoa butter is derived from the vegetable fat in cocoa beans. It is used in cooking, pharmaceutical and cosmetic products. When at room temperature or colder the cocoa butter will form a solid. It begins to melt just below body temperature... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5860001_store-cocoa-butter.html
Cocoa butter or cacao butter is the fat extracted from cocoa beans. It's used in everything from cosmetics, chocolate and soap to tanning oil and topical creams. Cocoa butter is considered the ultimate moisturizer and has been used on skin ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5208067_buy-cocoa-butter.html
Cocoa butter is a byproduct of the chocolate making process and is an extremely stable fat. When used on the skin it moisturizes and repairs damage from extreme weather. It is especially useful for the hands and feet as both areas tend to g... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_4869080_make-cocoa-butter.html
Want A Personal Answer?
1,016,999 people are answering.
About - Privacy - AskEraser - Advertise - Careers - Ask Blog - iPhone - Android - Help - Feedback ©2012 Ask.com