Topic: Kojic Acid Facts
Not finding your answer? Try searching the web for Kojic Acid Facts
Answers to Common Questions
What Is Kojic Acid?
Kojic acid is a derivative of Japanese fungi that is mainly used in the preservation of food. Used in skin whitening agents, kojic acid is a relatively safe, non-toxic agent that does not contain many side effects, but it may make skin sens... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5028866_kojic-acid.html
What is Kojic Acid Soap?
Kojic acid soap is used as a skin lightening agent for people who may have sun spots, freckles and other forms of pigmentation on their face, hands and neck. There are several types of Kojic acid soap brands available, and the formulation c... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5032582_kojic-acid-soap.html
What Is Kojic Acid Used For?
Kojic acid is a natural product made during the fermentation process of the Japanese rice wine sake. It is fungal in nature, made by such fungi as Aspergillus oryzae, which is also an ingredient used in the fermentation of soybeans. The nam... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5150111_kojic-acid-used.html
Featured Content:
Kojic Acid Facts
More Common Questions
Answers to Other Common Questions
Hyperpigmentation, in which parts of the skin get darker than the rest of the skin, can be unsightly, particularly on the face. Often, it is caused by sun damage, acne or heredity, but it can have other causes. Topical treatment is the leas...
Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_2139536_treat-hyperpigmentation-kojic.htm...
Kojic acid is a natural extract found in mushrooms and is available in a variety of skin lightening products and bleaching creams.
Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5686971_skincare-products-contain-kojic...
Kojic acid was first discovered in Japan in 1907 and was derived from a mushroom. Kojic acid s promoted as an effective lightening treatment for skin discolorations such as age spots and freckles. It is also touted as a remedy for acne. Sou...
Read More »
Source: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view/1901491
Kojic acid is a mushroom by-product and is produced during the fermentation process of malted rice in sake production. Though the compound is a regular component of the Japanese diet, it was first cultivated for use in skin care in 1989. Wh...
Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_7205365_do-kojic-acid-soap-sellers_.html
Kojic acid is an agent that lightens skins, fades Blemishes, age and liver spots within 30-Da...
Read More »
Source: http://www.chacha.com/question/what-does-kojic-acid-do
Hydroquinone is more effective with a prescription by a Dermatologist. Over the counter is usually 2% while prescriptions have 4% which is proven very effective. In essence, Hydroquinone is the only effective skin bleaching/fade system but ...
Read More »
Source: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Which_is_more_effective_for_skin_whteni...