Topic: Paraffin Wax
Answers to Common Questions
What is Paraffin Wax?
Paraffin wax is a preservative. Its made from vegetable or palm oils. It is used in allot of cooking. You add it to chocolate to give it that glossy shine. I can remember my grandmother using to it to seal her jams and jellies when she was ... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Business/Constructions_and_Materials/what_...
What is Paraffin Wax Made of?
Paraffin wax is a skimmed wax made fom petroleum oil which has reached it's melting point. It is normally found in candles, medical ointments, and on the top of jars of homemade jelly. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Business/Constructions_and_Materials/what_...
How to Melt Paraffin Wax
Paraffin wax is commonly used to make different types of candles, including tapered, container, molded and scented candles. If you want to make your own handmade candles and are using paraffin wax, you must melt the wax to transform it into... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_7434044_melt-paraffin-wax.html
Featured Content: Paraffin Wax
Answers to Other Common Questions
Paraffin wax is used in many different ways of cooking. It is a chemical preserver that can make foods last longer and prevent spoil. It is used with fruits, vegetables, desserts and candies. All cooking with paraffin entails is melting the... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_4881283_cook-paraffin-wax.html
Due to the large number of colors available and the different methods of coloring, it takes some time and practice to learn how to attain your desired color when coloring wax. Candlemaking is a popular way to use colored wax, and paraffin w... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5880089_color-paraffin-wax.html
Paraffin candles have been used for decades to decorate homes, celebrate birthdays and fulfill religious ceremonies. Recent studies suggest that more attention should be given to the safety of burning paraffin, since it is produced from pet... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5603130_dangers-paraffin-wax_.html
Paraffin wax has long been known to effectively moisturize, promote healing and decrease pain. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5003703_what-benefits-paraffin-wax.html
Paraffin is a chemical preservative that is made from petroleum. Liquid paraffin is commonly known as "mineral oil," and has uses in both cosmetics and medicinal purposes. Here are the origins of the name, forms and uses of paraffin wax. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5028583_origin-paraffin-wax.html
Paraffin is a synthetic wax made from petroleum and is prized for being both inexpensive and highly versatile. Available for purchase in stores ranging from craft to grocery, paraffin is useful for projects ranging from candle-making to scu... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_6766906_use-paraffin-wax.html?ref=Track2&...
Want A Personal Answer?
1,018,855 people are answering.
About - Privacy - AskEraser - Advertise - Careers - Ask Blog - iPhone - Android - Help - Feedback ©2012 Ask.com