Topic: Pure Citronella Oil
Not finding your answer? Try searching the web for Pure Citronella Oil
Answers to Common Questions
Where can you buy large quantities of pure citronella oil?
I presume you want it for fly control for farm animals? Ebay has several essential oil dealers but you don't need any fancy bottle or wrapping. You can buy 100% pure citronella oil in larger sizes like 16 oz, 32 oz and even in 1 gallon size... Read More »
Source: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Where_can_you_buy_large_quantities_of_p...
How to Extract Citronella Oil
Citronella oil is obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of lemon grass. An aromatic chemical, it has many uses in soap, perfumes, cosmetics, flavoring agents, insect repellents, bio-pesticides and antifungal agents. If you... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_8572950_extract-citronella-oil.html
What is citronella oil made of?
Citronella oil is derived from the drying of a grassy plant called Cymbopogon Nardus. It is a natural product as opposed to a chemical repellent such as is used in a bug spray repellent.According to the EPA, citronella oil has been used for... Read More »
Source: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_citronella_oil_made_of
More Common Questions
Answers to Other Common Questions
Citronella, like other oils and greases, can leave permanent stains in clothing. However, if treated quickly and effectively, you can remove citronella oil from your clothes. As with any type of stain, act as soon as possible to remove citr...
Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_7305587_citronella-oil-out-clothes.html?r...
( ′si·trə′nel·ə ′öil ) (materials) A yellowish oil distilled from the leaves of either of two grasses, Cymbopogon nardus or C. winterianus; used as an insect repellent. Also known as Java citronella oil.
Read More »
Source: http://www.answers.com/topic/citronella-oil
Glycerin serves a variety of purposes, from making explosives to beauty products. It is used to moisten, sweeten and preserve food and commercial products. Common in soaps and lotions, glycerin oil is used in skin care for its moisturizing ...
Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5805929_pure-glycerin-oil_.html?ref=Tra...
Pure rose oil is also known as "Rose otto" and the best comes from only a handful of regions in two countries, Bulgaria and Turkey. Rose oil of the highest quality is steam-distilled from Kazanluk roses, a relative of the Damascus rose (Ros...
Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5641843_identify-pure-rose-oil.html
Eye of a newt, three pigs legs, and a budgie named steve
Read More »
Source: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/How_do_you_manufacture_citronella_oil
Pure rose oil is one of the most ethereal, exotic, and expensive substances in the world. Most rose oil marketed for beauty purposes is extracted from rose petals by soaking them in a light oil such as almond oil or light olive oil. Rose ot...
Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5647374_process-pure-rose-oil.html
Citronella oil is one of the essential oils obtained from the leaves and stems of different species of Cymbopogon.
Read More »
Source: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Where_does_citronella_oil_come_from