Topic: Pure Shea Butter
Answers to Common Questions
How to Buy Pure Shea Butter
Shea butter, a beauty cream extracted from the seed of the fruit from the African Karite (Shea) tree, is full of moisturizing fatty acids. For centuries, Africans have used the cream to protect and replenish their skin and hair, and recentl... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5514215_buy-pure-shea-butter.html
How to Mix Pure Shea Butter
Shea butter is extracted from a tree grown in Africa and has a thick, rich consistency. Shea butter is highly moisturizing and can be used on both hair and skin. While shea butter is available in many forms--often with perfume, essential oi... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_6364098_mix-pure-shea-butter.html?ref=Tra...
How to Get Rid of Acne With Pure Shea Butter
It may seem counterintuitive to use shea butter to cure acne. After all, acne is usually associated with greasy skin. For some people, however, shea butter works wonders on their acne. It clears up breakouts without drying out the skin. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/how_5047417_rid-acne-pure-shea-butter.html
Answers to Other Common Questions
Shea butter is used for dry skin as a moisturizer, for skin discoloration and as a cosmetic or as a salve. Shea butter is used all over the world. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Business/Other/what_is_shea_butter_used_fo...
Shea butter is great for dry skin, dry scalp, skin rashes, diaper rash, skin peeling, blemishes and wrinkles, sunburns, razor burn, skin wounds, cracked heel, stretch marks during pregnancy, eczema, reduces scaring and restores luster to ha... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Health/Other/what_is_shea_butter_good_for
Shea Butter is the natural fat that is taken out of the seeds from Shea trees. It will be yellowish or ivory colored. The trees are only In Africa and the Africans have been using Shea butter for centuries for cooking, skin protection, heal... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Business/Other/what_is_shea_butter
Shea butter is made from the extracted oils of the seed that grows on the shea tree. It is used in cosmetics, lotions and candies. It is similar to cocoa butter, thus a common substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate making industry. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Health/Other/what_is_shea_butter_made_from
Shea (karite) butter is derived from nuts that grow on the karite tree, also called the shea tree. The tree grows in the wild in West Africa. According to the Commonwealth Secretariat, shea butter is called "women's gold" by villagers in We... Read More »
Source: http://www.livestrong.com/article/23524-use-pure-shea-butter/
Shea butter may not be a new product for many people, but there are now claims that unrefined shea butter has even more moisturizing and health benefits for skin and hair. With a wide variety of benefits and many ways to use it, unrefined s... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5087105_unrefined-shea-butter.html?ref=...
Shea butter is a light gray or beige colored seed oil that is extracted from the seeds found inside the nuts of the Shea tree; also known as the Karite tree. This unique tree grows uncultivated in 19 countries found only in the continent of... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Food_and_Drinks/Food_and_Cooking/where_doe...
Want A Personal Answer?
738,536 people are answering.
About - Privacy - AskEraser - Advertise - Careers - Ask Blog - iPhone - Android - Help - Feedback ©2012 Ask.com