Topic: Shea Butter Vs Cocoa Butter
Answers to Common Questions
What is Shea Butter Used for?
Shea butter is used for dry skin as a moisturizer, for skin discoloration and as a cosmetic or as a salve. Shea butter is used all over the world. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Business/Other/what_is_shea_butter_used_fo...
What is Shea Butter Good for?
Shea butter is great for dry skin, dry scalp, skin rashes, diaper rash, skin peeling, blemishes and wrinkles, sunburns, razor burn, skin wounds, cracked heel, stretch marks during pregnancy, eczema, reduces scaring and restores luster to ha... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Health/Other/what_is_shea_butter_good_for
What is Shea Butter?
Shea Butter is the natural fat that is taken out of the seeds from Shea trees. It will be yellowish or ivory colored. The trees are only In Africa and the Africans have been using Shea butter for centuries for cooking, skin protection, heal... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Business/Other/what_is_shea_butter
Answers to Other Common Questions
Shea butter and cocoa butter are made from two different plants, have different textures, but are used for similar purposes. Shea butter is made from the seed of the African shea tree. Shea butter is commonly used in skin and hair products ... Read More »
Source: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_different_between_cocoa_but...
Coca butter is can be used in many different ways. People use coca butter in there hair and for the skin. It's makes a wonderful conditioner for your hair as well. Remember, cocoa butter is not like your regular butter you find in the groce... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Food_and_Drinks/Other/what_is_cocoa_butter
Cocoa butter is also known as theobroma oil. It is pale in color and is actually an edible vegetable fat that has been extracted from the cacao bean. Interestingly enough it doesn't just have the remarkable cure of the stretch marks, it is ... Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Food_and_Drinks/Food_and_Cooking/what_is_c...
Shea butter is made from the extracted oils of the seed that grows on the shea tree. It is used in cosmetics, lotions and candies. It is similar to cocoa butter, thus a common substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate making industry. Read More »
Source: http://answers.ask.com/Health/Other/what_is_shea_butter_made_from
Shea butter comes from the nuts of Karite nut trees, also called Mangifolia trees, which grow in West and Central Africa. It is not a new product; it has been around for centuries. The Europeans rediscovered it about 200 years ago, and now ... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_6856780_white-shea-butter_.html
Shea butter may not be a new product for many people, but there are now claims that unrefined shea butter has even more moisturizing and health benefits for skin and hair. With a wide variety of benefits and many ways to use it, unrefined s... Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/about_5087105_unrefined-shea-butter.html?ref=...
Shea butter is a traditional vegetable fat used in Africa. Its popularity has risen tremendously in the United States. It is claimed to improve the health of hair and skin. Read More »
Source: http://www.ehow.com/facts_5786371_african-shea-butter_.html
Want A Personal Answer?
739,096 people are answering.
About - Privacy - AskEraser - Advertise - Careers - Ask Blog - iPhone - Android - Help - Feedback ©2012 Ask.com