Lions and hunting dogs prey on hyenas. Hyenas that are unfamiliar with each other often attempt to kill each other. In areas where they come into contact, humans often kills hyenas because of the hyena's aggressive nature.Know More
The hyena is a carnivore native to Africa. Of the three species that exist, the spotted and striped hyenas are found in eastern Africa, while the brown hyena lives in southern Africa. Hyenas are 25 to 28 inches tall and weigh 90 to 190 pounds.
Hyenas organize themselves into clans. Each clan has a den for raising young. This den is the center of hyena activity. They defend the den and the surrounding territory against intruding clans. Hyenas mark their territory with their droppings and a strong-smelling substance produced by the anal glands. They communicate with each other with a variety of signals that make their intentions known.
Hyenas aren't particular about their food, ingesting everything including the bones and droppings of other animals. They are skilled hunters, but they aren't averse to scavenging for food. Most hunting is done at night.
Hyena cubs are born in litters of two to four. Cubs are kept in the den until they are able to hunt and scavenge at the age of 1 year old.Learn more about Biology
The hyena has many adaptations that allow it to survive in the grasslands, such as a set of powerful jaws, a strong digestive system and keen senses. For instance, the hyena uses its keen hearing to listen for other kills that it can scavenge.Full Answer >
Spotted hyenas "laugh" as a form of communication to relay excitement or frustration. This vocalization can often be heard during a hunt.Full Answer >
Hyenas are scavengers and often eat the scraps that other predators leave behind, but they also hunt their own prey. They hunt large animals, such as wildebeests and antelope, as well as smaller species, such as birds, snakes, lizards and insects.Full Answer >
Hyenas live throughout the central region of Africa. They adapt to a wide array of habitats, including savannas, forests and desserts. Some are even found in mountainous regions. As human populations increase, humans have increased contact with hyenas, as they are forced to live in closer proximity to human settlements than they once did.Full Answer >