Pandas reproduce through mating in a procedure that is similar to other mammals; the mating season occurs between March and May, when the female has a two- or three-day period of estrus. At that time, the male mounts the female panda, copulating for a period of time between 30 seconds and five minutes. Gestation then lasts between 95 and 160 days.Know More
If the mother gives birth to twins, generally only one survives in the wild. The mother selects the stronger cub and leaves the weaker one to die. Because mothers store no fat, they do not have the ability to produce sufficient milk for two cubs, and the father does not participate in raising the cub.
While pandas are black and white as adults, cubs are born pink, unable to see and having no teeth. Their average birth weight ranges between 3 and 4 ounces. Over the next two weeks, the cub's skin turns gray at those points on the body where it grows black fur. Giant panda cubs stay with their mothers for the first 18 to 24 months of life.
Pandas in captivity have a difficult time completing the mating process, as the environment seems to remove their desire to mate. Some researchers have attempted to give males Viagra and show them movies of pandas mating to increase their motivation.Learn more about Zoology
Pandas sleep in many different places, ranging from the trees to the forest floor. Some species of pandas sleep exclusively in trees, such as the red panda, which helps keep them away from predators.Full Answer >
Pandas are in danger primarily because of habitat loss, but they also suffer losses to poaching. They are extremely difficult to breed in captivity, and captive breeding programs have not been successful enough to replace existing captive pandas, much less replenish wild populations.Full Answer >
Baby pandas are known as cubs. Female pandas carry their babies for about 5 months, and have no more than two cubs at a time. Cubs are extremely small when they are born, weighing less than six ounces.Full Answer >
Giant pandas have a large black-and-white body with a white face and torso and black eye patches, ears, muzzle, legs and shoulders. Some scientists believe their coloration provides camouflage in their natural habitat.Full Answer >