PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is a polyethylene glycol computation of hydrogenated castor oil. Unlike PEG-30 hydrogenated castor oil, which is yellow in color, PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil is more amber in color.Know More
Manufacturers add PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil to personal care products and food as a way to reduce the surface tension of substances that need to be emulsified. It can also be used as a way to help substances dissolve in solvents in which they would typically be unable to dissolve.
Castor oil, including PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil, is made by cold pressing Ricinus Communis seeds to obtain oil. This oil comes out foggy and unclear, but later it is clarified using heat.
PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil has been listed as a safe additive for both food and personal care products by the Food and Drug Administration. The FDA also says castor oil ingredients are safe to be used in textiles, including textile fabrics that are intended to be used repeatedly.
All forms of PEG hydrogenated castor oil have also been evaluated for safety by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. This panel confirmed, after evaluating scientific data, that PEG-33, 35 and 36 castor oils are safe to use in cosmetics in concentrations up to 50 percent. However, PEG-30 and 40 hydrogenated castor oils are safe to use in concentrations of up to 100 percent.Learn more about Chemistry
Hydrogenated vegetable oil is oil from a plant source which has been processed to have more hydrogen than is naturally present. This changes the properties of the fat and makes the oil solid at room temperature. It also lends the oil a longer shelf life.Full Answer >
According to the World's Healthiest Foods organization, canola oil is sometimes hydrogenated in order to increase its stability, but both hydrogenated and non-hydrogenated canola oils are readily available for purchase. The best way to be sure if a bottle of canola oil is hydrogenated is to check its ingredient list.Full Answer >
The major difference between clear and black castor oil, besides the color, is that impurities are added to black castor oil. Natural castor oil is actually pale yellow in color due to its iodine content. The clear variety is achieved by filtering the castor oil to reduce the iodine content.Full Answer >
Castor oil is sometimes used as a stimulant laxative for use in treating constipation and irregularity, and may be used to clean out the bowels before an exam or surgical procedure, according to WebMD. The way castor oil works is by increasing movement of the intestines, which allows the stool to be expelled.Full Answer >