Web Results

Northern buffed-cheeked gibbon


The northern buffed-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus annamensis) is a newly discovered species of crested gibbon which is found in Vietnam, Cambodia and Laos.

Descriptions and articles about the Red-cheeked Gibbon (Hylobates ...


Buff-cheeked gibbons are found in southeastern Asia, including southern Laos, ..... of the identity of animals in the northern part of the range (Geissmann et al.

Survey of Northern Buff-cheeked Crested Gibbon in Kon Cha Rang ...


Survey of Northern Buff-cheeked Crested Gibbon. (Nomascus annamensis) in Kon Cha Rang Nature Reserve. Luu Quang Vinh, Vu Tien Thinh, Dong Thanh Hai ...

www.ask.com/youtube?q=Northern buffed-cheeked gibbon&v=ewZ15l_ryb8
Nov 29, 2011 ... Early morning singing by the northern buffed cheek crested gibbon, Nomascus annamensis, in the Veun Sai- Siem Pang Conservation Area in ...



MASCUS ANNAMENSIS (NORTHERN ... ERN YELLOW-CHEEKED CRESTED. GIBBON). 1. Nomascus concolor ... colors. Infants are born with a buff coat color.

New ape species uncovered in Asia - Mongabay


Sep 21, 2010 ... It's likely this new species—the northern buffed-cheeked gibbon—is also facing extinction, yet more research needs to be conducted. Many of ...

A new species of crested gibbon, from the central ... - BioNames


southern white-cheeked gibbon (N. siki) and the buff-cheeked gibbon (N. gabriellae), are recognized. ... northern taxon (Van Ngoc Thinh et al., in press. 2) (Fig.

species scientific name distribution population estimates* population ...


Gibbon; Siamang; Northern Buffed-cheeked Gibbon; Black Crested Gibbon;. Eastern Black Crested Gibbon; Northern White-cheeked Gibbon; Southern.

Nomascus leucogenys (Primates: Hylobatidae) - Clark Science Center


Jan 25, 2012 ... northern buff-cheeked gibbon. N. concolor lu (Delacour. 1951) also was thought to be possibly conspecific with N. concolor (Geissmann 2007b) ...

Directors Report 2012 - Primate Conservation Inc


The northern buff-cheeked gibbon (nomascus annamensis) was first descried in 2010. ... Jackson Frechette and Kathryn Sieving The effects of crested gibbon ...

Helpful Resources

New Gibbon Species Discovered | Primatology.net


Sep 22, 2010 ... The northern buffed-cheeked gibbons (Nomascus annamensis) live in the rainforests of Annamite Mountains, situated around Vietnam, Laos ...

Nomascus gabriellae (Buff-cheeked Gibbon, Buffy-cheeked Gibbon ...


English, –, Red-cheeked Gibbon, Buff-cheeked Gibbon, Buffy-cheeked Gibbon, ... of the identity of animals in the northern part of the range (Geissmann et al.

Fact sheet: Yellow-cheeked crested gibbon, Nomascus gabriellae


Other names: Buff-cheeked crested gibbon, red-cheeked crested gibbon ... crested gibbon are known, but the affinities of the gibbon populations in the northern ...

Male and female buff-cheeked gibbons - ARKive


Learn more about the Buff-cheeked gibbon - with amazing Buff-cheeked gibbon photos and facts on ... Northern white-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys).

Primate Factsheets: White-cheeked gibbon (Nomascus leucogenys ...


The white-cheeked gibbon is in the genus Nomascus and has 52 diploid ... of their heads while females are golden or reddish buff-colored with black faces and ... of forest that encompasses China (southern Yunnan province), northern Laos,  ...