Web Results

Cornu aspersum


Cornu aspersum, known by the common name garden snail, is a species of land snail. As such it is a terrestrial pulmonate gastropod mollusc in the family ...

Garden Snail - Snail Facts and Information


The garden snail (helix aspersa) is one of the best-known species of snails in the world. As all terrestrial snails is a gastropod mollusk. It is so common, that it is ...

brown garden snail - Cornu asperum (Müller)


common name: brown garden snail ... The brown garden snail (European brown snail), Cornu aspersum, was described by O.F. Müller from specimens collected ...

Garden snail videos, photos and facts - Helix aspersa | ARKive


A very common and widespread species, the garden snail is the typical snail you will find in a British garden. The shell of the garden snail is generally spherical ...

Garden Snail (Helix aspersa) - Information on Garden Snail ...


Information on Garden Snail, scientifically known as Helix aspersa in the ... the English common name "Common Garden Snail" to "Helix aspersa Muller, 1774".

BBC Nature - Garden snail videos, news and facts


With their messy trails and taste for greens, garden snails are often considered to be pests whose strong ... Common snail adult on moss covered stone at night ...

Brown garden snail - The Living World of Molluscs


The brown garden snail (Cornu aspersum) is one of the most widely spread land snail ... Common to all is the wrinkled shell surface and the conspicuous folded ...

Snails and Slugs Management Guidelines--UC IPM


The brown garden snail, Cornu aspersum (formerly Helix aspersa), is the most common snail causing problems in California gardens. It was introduced from ...

Brown Garden Snail - Oregon State University


Jan 24, 2011 ... Brown garden snail, Cornu aspersa (formerly Helix aspersa, ... be eradicated and chemical control is the most common tool for this purpose.

Garden Snails - Helix aspersa - UK Safari


Latin name: Helix aspersa. Size: Approximately 8cm long. Distribution: Garden snails are common throughout the U.K.. Months seen: Mostly active between ...

Popular Q&A
Q: What do common garden snails eat?
A: Oh and I want to know how to distinguish male and female garden snails. Most land snails eat plants and other vegetation. Snails also eat algae and decaying mat... Read More »
Source: answers.yahoo.com
Q: What do common garden snails eat?
A: vegetation mainly , lettuce and dandylion leaves as well as other fruits, they are also opportunists and will graze on bones and some carrion, becausse they nee... Read More »
Source: answers.yahoo.com
Q: Are raw common garden-snails poisonous when eaten by a human?
A: They Carry A Small Parasite That Attack Your Brain And Shut Down Your Body If Not Noticed Right Away Of Eating It. It Can Kill U Under 1 Week. So No They Are No... Read More »
Source: wiki.answers.com
Q: Can African Land Snails live with common garden snails?
A: If your common garden snails are British then no, because they come from very different habitats and will require very different set ups in their vivs. It would... Read More »
Source: uk.answers.yahoo.com
Q: The common garden snail can travel how many feet in an hour?
A: 40. Read More »
Source: www.funtrivia.com