Web Results

German nationality law - Wikipedia


German nationality law is the law governing the acquisition, transmission and loss of German citizenship. The law is based on a mixture of the principles of jus  ...

Information in English language - Acquiring German citizenship


Since 1 August 1999, they have legally been acquiring German citizenship by ... of the German Citizenship Act (StAG) for a transition period if the requirements ...

Auswärtiges Amt - FAQ - German Citizenship


I think I am still a German citizen but cannot prove it. What can I do? ... I lost my German citizenship because I acquired a foreign nationality. Can I get my ...

Germany Guide: Citizenship, How to become a German: German ...


To become a German citizen, you generally have to be resident in Germany for 8 years and ... Requirements: Which papers do you need to come to Germany?

Becoming a German citizen by naturalization - des ...


Article 2004.12.29 Becoming a German citizen by naturalization. What are the requirements for becoming a naturalized German citizen? What is discretionary ...

Federal Office of Administration Notes on applying ... - Germany.info


When you apply for confirmation of German nationality, the Federal Office of Admini- .... (former) homeland rights, citizenship rights and periods of residence in the relevant ... The following types of document are exempt from this requirement:.

Obtaining German Citizenship - German Embassy London


Children born out of wedlock to a German father after 01.07.1993 acquired German citizenship if (among other requirements) paternity had been established  ...

How to get German citizenship or a permanent visa | Visas & Permits ...


After eight years you are eligible to apply for German citizenship, although there are ... Permanent EC residence requirements ... Settlement permit requirements.

How To Germany - Dual Citizenship - Germany/USA


A child born to an American parent and a German parent acquires both American and German citizenship at birth, regardless of place of birth. Neither country ...

10 FAQ on citizenship law in Germany | The Happy Hermit


Dec 29, 2010 ... For the spouse of a German citizen, this requirement is usually 3 years (of which you need to have been married for the last 2 years). For other ...

More Info

Dual Nationality | U.S. Embassy & Consulates in Germany


As a general rule, a child born to a German citizen parent automatically ... i.e., by applying for German citizenship and satisfying certain legal requirements.

How to get German citizenship (or just stay forever) - The Local


Jun 24, 2016 ... How to get German citizenship (or just stay forever) ... And the general requirements of naturalization also apply: good command of German, ...

German Missions in the United States - Obtaining Citizenship


Children born out of wedlock to a German father after July 1, 1993 acquired German citizenship if (among other requirements) paternity had been established  ...