Web Results

Washington State Facts and Trivia - States and Capitals

www.50states.com/facts/washington.htm

washington fun facts and trivia. ... The state of Washington is the only state to be named after a United States president. Seattle is home to the first revolving ...

Washington State Information - Symbols, Capital, Constitution, Flags ...

www.50states.com/washingt.htm

Washington information resource links to state homepage, symbols, flags, maps, ... Washington's Constitution , 42nd State ... Washington Fun Facts and Trivia.

Washington fun facts

washingtonfun.facts.co/

Washington facts - How did Washington get its name - top 10 interesting Washington fun facts for kids - Evergreen State - random amazing cool Washington ...

40 Fun Facts About Washington State - PR Newswire

www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/40-fun-facts-about-washington-state-55146102.html

Feb 1, 2006 ... Here are 40 fun facts about the state of Washington for use in your coverage of Super Bowl XL: 1. It is America's coffee capital, with more coffee ...

Washington: Facts, Map and State Symbols - EnchantedLearning.com

www.enchantedlearning.com/usa/states/washington/

Washington was the 42<sup>nd</sup> state in the USA; it became a state on November 11, 1889. State Abbreviation - WA State Capital - Olympia Largest City - Seattle

Washington: Map, History, Population, Facts, Capitol, Flag, Tree ...

www.infoplease.com/us-states/washington.html

Information on Washington — economy, government, culture, state map and flag, major cities, points of interest, famous residents, state motto, symbols, ...

Washington - Fun Facts, State Symbols, Photos, Visitor Info

awesomeamerica.com/washington/

Origin of Name: In honor of President George Washington. State Motto: Al-Ki ... State Fruit: Apple, State Song "Washington, My Home". National Forests: 6 • State  ...

Washington, DC Fun Facts for Kids | Washington.org

washington.org/DC-information/washington-dc-quick-facts-kids

Discover DC's little-known stats, funny facts and family fun experiences ... George Washington was supposed to be buried at the U.S. Capitol but his will stated ...

Washington's World - Interesting Facts

www.gwashington.net/GWWashington-facts.html

Washington's World: Interesting Facts. A wide range George of Washington myths have become rooted as fact since he died in 1799. (See FAQs for some of the ...

Washington - U.S. States - HISTORY.com

www.history.com/topics/us-states/washington

Find out more about the history of Washington, including videos, interesting articles, pictures, historical features and more. Get all the facts on HISTORY.com.

Answers
Washington
Capital: Olympia
Population: 6,830,038
Motto: Alki (By and By)
Nickname: The Evergreen State
State Song: Washington, My Home
US States: