The American robin (Turdus migratorius) is a migratory songbird of the thrush
family. ... name derives from two Latin words: turdus, "thrush", and migratorius
from migrare "to go"...
Don't they all go south? ... All robins are not the same: The vast majority of robins
do move south in the winter. ... Robins wander in the winter: Temperatures get
colder as winter progresses. ... Robins sometimes sing before and during
migration, as they switch to spring migratory restlessness and territoriality from
Q. Do all robins migrate south? ... Q. How do robins prepare for winter? .... After
wandering during winter--and individual robins can go to entirely different places
Q. What do robins wintering in the north eat? ... and food energy, so females go
where they are sure of good food supplies in winter. Yes ... As nights grow cooler
during fall, northern birds start growing more down feathers close to their bodies.
They spend fall and winter in flocks, traveling to places where they can find more
... Although robins are one of the most familiar and widespread birds in North ...
We do, however, encourage people to keep their hummingbird feeders full ... A.
Each year, migratory birds cross the Gulf of Mexico during the hurricane season.
Apr 10, 2013 ... If I go stand near the tree, the visiting robins will take wing. ... For a bird like a
robin that nests several times during the spring, summer and early fall, even a ...
Unlike most of our winter birds, robins do not apparently eat seeds.
Female adults go to the roosts only after they have finished nesting. ... During
winter many robins move to moist woods where berry-producing trees and
Feb 25, 2013 ... Not all robins that winter in Michigan, however, will stay to nest and ... are the
same: The vast majority of robins do move south in the winter.
Most robins do stay in the same area and don't migrate but others do migrate
south to where .... 3 or 4 is the most I have ever seen in one go. ... During the
winter the numbers increase, last year there were 10 robins in just one ...
Jan 22, 2009 ... During my time at university, I developed an interest in conservation ... British and
Irish robins are largely sedentary, and most do not move more than 5km. ... adult
males moving between their breeding and winter territories.