The white-tailed deer (Odocoileus virginianus), also known as the whitetail, is a
medium-sized ..... South American subspecies of white-tailed deer live in two
types of .... Fertility control also d...
Who What Who Who White tailed deer are native to 17 different countries,
ranging from Canada, throughout the United States and Mexico, down to the
Learn all you wanted to know about white-tailed deer with pictures, videos, ...
Female deer, called does, give birth to one to three young at a time, usually in
What they look like: White-tailed deer are the smallest members of the North
American deer ... Whitetail deer are generally solitary (live alone), especially in
summer. The basic social unit is a female and her fawns, although does have
White-tailed Deer are the largest wild animals in Northern Virginia. They are
found in ... Female deer, called does, and baby deer, called fawns, do not have
antlers. ... You can tell which animals live in an area by the scat that is left there.
Jul 8, 2014 ... I agree with them, as only a small percentage of bucks live that long in the wild. ...
We talked to researchers and managers from across the whitetail's range to find
... Most of the oldest captive deer on record were does.
Nov 29, 2008 ... Deer are part of the Cervidae family which also includes moose and elk. Where
do white-tailed deer live? White-tails are found all over the U.S. ...
The white-tailed deer is tan or brown in the summer and grayish brown in winter.
... Male bucks may live in groups consisting of three or four individuals, except ...
Do · Report · Ask · Explore ... White-tailed deer are one of Indiana's most widely-
enjoyed and appreciated natural resources. Deer are also ... However, due to
hunting and habitat destruction, deer were actually eliminated from Indiana by
the late 1800s. ... In these conditions, a deer can live up to eight - eve...
The white-tailed deer is one of Wisconsin's official wildlife animals and North
America's ... Deer prefer to live near forests and agricultural areas, such as crop
fields, ... Feeding signs - A deer does not have upper teeth in the front of its mouth