Web Results

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triethanolamine

Triethanolamine, often abbreviated as TEA, is a viscous organic compound that is both a tertiary amine and a triol. A triol is a molecule with three alcohol groups.

www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/706639/TRIETHANOLAMINE

About TRIETHANOLAMINE: Triethanolamine is a strongly alkaline substance used as surfactant and pH adjusting chemical. Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient;  ...

www.naturaveda.com/pages/the-dangers-of-triethanolamine

While federal regulations allow small doses of Triethanolamine in beauty and personal care items, they have proved hazardous short term and long term ef...

www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/triethanolamine

Triethanolamine is an amine produced by reacting ethylene oxide (considered highly toxic) with ammonia (another known toxin). It is used as a buffering agent,  ...

pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/triethanolamine

TRIETHANOLAMINE | C6H15NO3 | CID 7618 - structure, chemical names, physical and chemical properties, classification, patents, literature, biological ...

www.thedermreview.com/triethanolamine

Triethanolamine: Uses and Safety Information. Triethanolamine is an organic compound that is comprised of ethylene oxide and ammonia. This chemical ...

www.lotioncrafter.com/triethanolamine.html

Triethanolamine is 99% pure triethanolamine. Often abbreviated as TEA, it is an amine, an organic compound derived from ammonia which is used in low ...

www.lushusa.com/on/demandware.store/Sites-Lush-Site/en_US/Lushopedia-Start?iid=9733

We use triethanolamine in our creams and lotions to keep the oil and water- based ingredients from separating. With an emulsifier, we can be sure the texture will ...

www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/triethanolamine

Triethanolamine (TEA), Diethanolamine (DEA) and Ethanolamine are clear, colorless, thick liquids with ammonia-like odors. In cosmetics and personal care ...

personalcaretruth.com/2011/06/a-closer-look-at-triethanolamine-tea

Jun 9, 2011 ... Triethanolamine (TEA) is a clear, viscous liquid used to reduce the surface tension in emulsions.