Web Results

Visa Expiration Date

travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/general/visa-expiration-date.html

The visa expiration date is shown on the visa along with the visa issuance date. The time between visa issuance and expiration date is called your visa validity.

Staying in the U.S. on an Expired F-1 Visa: Legal Issues - AllLaw.com

www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/staying-on-expired-f-1-visa-legal-issues.html

Staying in the U.S. on an Expired F-1 Visa: Legal Issues .... What Happens if You Stay Beyond the Duration of Your Status? Staying beyond the time allowed on ...

Expired visas - Department of Immigration and Border Protection

www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa/expired-visas

If your Australian visa expires while you are still in Australia, you will become an unlawful non-citizen. You should approach the Department immediately to ...

What Happens If You Overstay A Tourist Visa? - foXnoMad

foxnomad.com/2010/05/11/what-happens-if-you-overstay-a-tourist-visa/

May 11, 2010 ... Nothing Happens Right Away. It's not that storm troopers are going to bust down your hotel door the second you're visa expires or stop you in ...

What to do if my visa is in an expired passport

help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/826/~/what-to-do-if-my-visa-is-in-an-expired-passport

If your Visa is in a passport that has expired or will expire within 6 months of the end of your U.S. visit, you will need to get a new passport. However, you do not ...

Difference between the visa status and the arrival departure record ...

www.immihelp.com/visas/visa-stamp-arrival-departure-record.html

Difference between visa stamp and arrival departure record ... Visa expiration date has nothing to do with the authorized length of your stay in the U.S. .... People have been sent back from the airport and it regularly happens to such abusers.

What happens if my Australian visa expires?

www.beyderwellen.com/immigration-questions/16.html

A non-citizen in Australia whose visa ceases becomes unlawful and is liable for detention and removal from Australia. If you become unlawful and come to the ...

My work permit expired and I did not apply to extend it. Can I stay ...

www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=192&top=17

You can apply to restore your work permit in the first 90 days after it expires. If you do this, you can stay in Canada until you get further instructions, but you must ...

Apply for a U.S. Visa | Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) - India ...

www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-gen-faq.asp

If I travel to the United States without ESTA, what happens? .... The expiration date of your visa is the last day you may use the visa to enter the United States.

Consequences of staying past your visa expiry date - Visas/permits ...

www.toytowngermany.com/forum/topic/334725-consequences-of-staying-past-your-visa-expiry-date/

Oct 13, 2014 ... Consequences of staying past your visa expiry date ... What happens? .... 3 months out of a year not 3 months after your visa expires, he is ...

Answer
What Happens When Your Visa Expires?
Foreign travelers are generally required to have a valid visa to enter the United States. A foreign traveler may obtain a visa from the U.S. embassy or consulate in his country of residence. When a visa expires, it can no longer be used to enter the... More »
Difficulty: Easy
Source: www.ehow.com
More Info

What Happens When You Overstay Your Visa? - Immigration ...

immigration.lawyers.com

If your departure day passes, and you overstay your visa, you're in the United ... This article will help you understand when your permitted stay expires and the ...

What If Your Visa Expires While Waiting For Another One? - AllLaw ...

www.alllaw.com

If your temporary U.S. visa expires - or soon will - you next steps depend on ... extension or a change in your status, you may be wondering what happens if you  ...

My immigrant visa expires! What can I do? -- USA immigration law ...

www.worldlawdirect.com

I wish to inform you that if your visa has expired then you may not stay in USA because at present you ar not having any lawful basis of stay.