Web Results



A gemcutter, is a person who cuts, shapes, and polishes natural and synthetic gemstones. In historical use it usually refers to an artist who made hardstone ...

www.ask.com/youtube?q=How Do I Become a Gem Cutter&v=kp6CsAWC1g4
Jul 3, 2010 ... Have you ever wondered what goes into cutting gems before they become jewelry? This video will give you an idea of the patience, skill, and ...

Gem and Diamond Workers - Recruiter.com


Also known as: Diamond Grader, Diamond Polisher, Diamond Setter, Facetor, Gem Cutter, Gemologist, Goldsmith, Jewelry Repairer, Jewelsmith, Lapidarist.

Diamond Cutting Schools - GIA


GIA does not offer diamond cutting in its curriculum. But here's a list of ... gems and minerals led to the transformation of GIA's library and to a lasting reputation

The Faceting Academy - where you can learn faceting


The Faceting Academy is the best place you can learn faceting (gemstone cutting ), and gemstone repair for fun and profit.

How do you become a gem cutter - Answers.com


There are some courses available, but by and large teaching yourself is the way to go. There are many books and websites on the topic, and there are gem and ...

gemstone cutting home page


Gems By John, Home Page, gem cutting, facet rough, jewelry repair, ... So when it came time for my wonderful husband and I to become engaged, I knew what ...

FACET SHOPPE -Gems, Faceting, Rough and Cut Gemstones ...


Welcome to GEMCUTTER. ... gemcutting to find information and products related to faceting, rough gems, cut gemstones, lapidary and jewelry-making products.

Facet Shoppe: Getting Started in Faceting Colored Stones


Oct 10, 2006 ... ... and in time the curved-facet stones may become much more common. ... Colored Stone Faceting means cutting all of the "other" gems, ...

How are Gems Cut and Polished? - Tradeshop


The process of cutting and polishing gems is called gemcutting or lapidary, while a person who cuts and polishes gems is called a gemcutter or a lapidary ...

Helpful Resources

Gemcutter | Inside Jobs


Learn about a Gemcutter career! Check out the job description, job outlook, salary, and how to become a Gemcutter.

Getting a Career as a Gem Cutter - AllStarJobs.com


After it is finished a gem is valued partially on its cut which is why the expertise of a gem cutter is so important. In order to become a professional gem cutter an ...

Gem Cutter - Schools in the USA


Gem cutters take the mishappen lumps of rock and cut, smooth, and polish a whole variety of gems. Diamonds, rubies, even pearls are cleverly formed by the  ...

Fundamentals of Lapidary Part 1: Introduction - International Gem ...


Gem cutting can be done with a minimum of equipment, or an elaborate set up with ... It only takes a little practice to become proficient and is something almost ...

GemologyOnline.com • View topic - How do people become gem buyers ...


Diamond cutter, Gemologist, IT Pro ... Post subject: How do people become gem buyers for established companies? Post Posted: Sat Apr 17, ...