Web Results
Joseph Stalin
Ruthless and ambitious, Joseph Stalin grabbed control of the Soviet Union after the death of V.I. Lenin in 1924. As a member of the Bolshevik party, Joseph Stalin (his adopted name, meaning "Man of Steel") had an active role in Russia's Oct... More »
Name at Birth: Iosif Vissarionovich Dzhugashvili
Born: 1879, Gori, (now Republic of Georgia)
Died: March 5, 1953
ask.com/pictures · More images »

Joseph Stalin


Joseph Stalin (birth surname: Jughashvili; 18 December 1878 – 5 March .... He was born an ethnic Georgian; Georgia was then part of the Russian Empire.

Joseph Stalin - Dictator - Biography.com


Synopsis. Born on December 18, 1879, in Gori, Georgia, Joseph Stalin rose to power as General Secretary of the Communist Party, becoming a Soviet dictator ...

Joseph Stalin - Facts & Summary - HISTORY.com


Find out more about the history of Joseph Stalin, including videos, interesting articles, pictures, historical features ... Mini-biography on the life of Joseph Stalin.

Also Known As: Ioseb Djugashvili (born as), Sosa, Koba Joseph Stalin was the Communist, totalitarian leader of the Soviet Union (now called Russia) from 1927 to 1953. As the creator of one of the most brutal reigns in history, Stalin was responsible for the deaths of a... More »
By Jennifer Rosenberg, About.com Guide

Biography: Joseph Stalin - PBS


Joseph Stalin (1879-1953). The man who turned the Soviet Union from a backward country into a world superpower at unimaginable human cost. Stalin was ...

Joseph Stalin: National hero or cold-blooded murderer? - BBC


Stalin's name meant "man of steel" and he lived up to it. He oversaw ... Young Stalin. He is born on 18 December 1879 in Gori, Georgia in the Russian empire.

Joseph Stalin Biography - Encyclopedia of World Biography


Joseph Stalin was born Iosif Vissarionovich Dzhugashvili on December 21, 1879, in Gori, Georgia. He was the only surviving son of Vissarion Dzhugashvili, ...

Joseph Stalin - Spartacus Educational


Joseph Stalin, was born in Gori, Georgia on 21st December, 1879 . He was his mother's fourth child to be born in less than four years. The first three died and as  ...

Joseph Stalin | prime minister of Union of Soviet Socialist Republics ...


4 days ago ... Joseph Stalin, Russian in full Iosif Vissarionovich Stalin, original name (Georgian ) Ioseb Dzhugashvili (born December 18 [December 6, Old ...

Amazon.com results for joseph stalin
More products from Amazon.com »
Popular Q&A
Q: Joseph Stalin's Short Biography.
A: Joseph Stalin was born in the village of Gori, in the country of Russia in Dec 21 1871. His father, who was believed to be a drunkard, left Stalin at a very you... Read More »
Source: ezinearticles.com
Q: Brief biography for joseph stalin?
A: Stalin was born in 1878, the son of a drunken cobbler and a devout seamstress. His early life was marked by extreme poverty, sporadic violence and religious obs... Read More »
Source: answers.yahoo.com
Q: Can you Give me a biography of Joseph Stalin?
A: Joseph Stalin (1879 - 1953) One of the most powerful and murderous dicta... Read More »
Source: www.chacha.com
Q: How should i start a biography about Joseph Stalin?
A: State that Stalin wasn't his birth name but one he adopted for effect. Stalin translates to "steel" Read More »
Source: answers.yahoo.com
Q: When was Joseph Stalin born?
A: Joseph Stalin was born on December 18, 1878. Read More »
Source: wiki.answers.com