Web Results

Spiny softshell turtle


The spiny softshell turtle (Apalone spinifera) is a species of softshell turtle, one of the largest freshwater turtle species in North America. They get their name from ...

Facts About Softshell Turtles | Animals - mom.me


Several species of softshell turtle are endangered, for example Cantor's ... Eastern spiny softshells (Apalone spinifera) also occasionally make an appearance.

ADW: Apalone spinifera: INFORMATION


The eastern spiny soft-shell turtle (A. spinifera spinifera) occupies the ranges from .... by the IUCN, CITES, or the U.S. Endangered Species Act. (Harding, 1997 ).

Spiny Soft-shelled Turtle, Apalone spinifera, Family: Trionychidae


Family: Trionychidae Picture of a Spiny Soft-Shell Turtle ... They are listed by the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada (COSEWIC): ...

DNR - Spiny Soft-shell Turtle (Apalone spinifera spinifera)


Spiny Soft-shell Turtle (Apalone spinifera spinifera). Identification: Smooth, flat, " rubbery," skin-covered shell lacks scutes and has flexible edges. Brown or olive ...

Spiny Softshell (Apalone spinifera) - Savannah River Herpetology Lab


Description: Apalone spinifera are easily distinguished from other turtles because of their different looking carapace. Unlike most turtles in Georgia, the spiny ...

Spiny softshell | Ontario.ca


The Spiny softshell is a medium-large freshwater turtle that is easily recognized by its shell, which is round, rather ... Unlike any other Ontario turtles, this species has a soft shell. ... How to get an Endangered Species Act permit or authorization  ...

Eastern Spiny Softshell | Missouri Department of Conservation


This medium to large turtle has dark spots on the limbs, a small ridge on each side of the ... Similar species: The western spiny softshell subspecies (A. spinifera hartwegi) has small (not ... This medium-sized turtle is endangered in Missouri.

Midland Smooth Softshell | Missouri Department of Conservation


The midland smooth softshell is a rather plain-looking softshell turtle, with a smooth, rather ... Similar species: Our other softshell, the spiny softshell (A. spinifera), has spines or bumps ... This medium-sized turtle is endangered in Missouri.

Species Profile (Spiny Softshell) - Species at Risk Public Registry


Other/Previous Names: Eastern Spiny Softshell Turtle,Spiny Softshell Turtle ..... to provide for the recovery of wildlife species that are extirpated, endangered or ...

Popular Q&A
Q: Why is the Yangtze giant soft-shell turtle endangered?
A: The species has been made endangered due to pollution, over-hunting, and habitat loss. The last surviving female of the entire species now lives in Suzhou, Chin... Read More »
Source: wiki.answers.com
Helpful Resources

Spiny Softshell - Northern State University


ENDANGERED SPECIES ... Because the spiny softshell turtle is listed as threatened in South Dakota, collection, capture, and disturbance of this species

Apalone spinifera - BioKIDS - University of Michigan


Spiny softshell turtles have soft, flat, rounded carapaces (shells) without large scales. ... Spiny softshell turtles occupy areas from central-eastern U.S. (western New .... by the IUCN, CITES, or the U.S. Endangered Species Act. (Harding, 1997 ).

Spiny Softshell Turtle - Reptiles and Amphibians of Ontario | A New ...


Other names: eastern spiny softshell turtle, Trionyx spiniferus, Trionyx ... The spiny softshell is currently listed as Threatened under the Ontario Endangered ...

Spiny softshell turtle, front view - ARKive


Learn more about the Spiny softshell turtle - with amazing Spiny softshell turtle ... (subspecies Apalone spinifera atra) is listed as Critically Endangered (CR).