Web Results

Expired Visa | The Immigration Professor

www.immigration-professor.com/tag/expired-visa

Feb 10, 2010 ... Marrying an Illegal Alien: Getting a Green Card Based on Marriage to a United ... The fact that the visa expired does not, in and of itself, bar the ...

Can I Apply for a Green Card If I'm in the U.S. on an Expired Visa ...

www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/apply-for-green-card-on-expired-visa.html

Learn about the legal issues of a visa overstay when seeking to apply for a green card from within the United States.

When Adjustment of Status Is Possible for the Immigrant Spouse of a ...

www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/fiance-marriage-visa-book/chapter11-1.html

That's true even if the person stayed beyond the visa expiration date. ... (The immigrant visa will turn into a green card when the person comes back to the U.S. ) ... to get married, might face accusations of visa fraud upon applying to adjust status ...

i am engaged to be married but my visa has expired. Can we still get ...

www.justanswer.com/uk-immigration-law/6kirs-engaged-married-visa-expired.html

Question - i am engaged to be married but my visa has expired. Can we - 40. Find the answer to this and other UK Immigration Law questions on JustAnswer.

Marriage To A U.S. Citizen While On An Expired Student Visa ...

www.expertlaw.com/forums/showthread.php?t=14614

Sep 21, 2006 ... Legal Help for Visas for Business, Tourism and Family - Marriage: ... We really want to make my stay here legal so that we could live with no ...

new wife overstayed visa [Archive] - Immigration forums for visa ...

www.immihelp.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-118799.html

My wife and i married in october while she was here visiting on a tourist ... Would like advice on the fastest and least expensive way to get her to be legal here. does ... But you need to do before 180 days after her visa expired.

If my F1 visa has expired, can I still get married to a US - JustAnswer

www.justanswer.com/immigration-law/4nua2-f1-visa-expired-married-us.html

Question - If my F1 visa has expired, can I still get married to a US - M2. Find the answer to this and other Immigration Law questions on JustAnswer.

Can a Green Card Holder Marry Someone with an Expired Visa?

www.usimmigrationlawyers.com/resources/immigration-law/green-card/can-a-green-card-holder-marry-someone-expired-visa

In the United States, people are free to marry anyone they choose, ... a green card holder from marrying someone who has an expired visa (is “out of status”). In fact ... If the U.S. resident petitioner can obtain U.S. citizenship, the beneficiary will ...

Until visas do us part: three couples on marrying for papers – and for ...

www.theguardian.com/lifeandstyle/2015/nov/30/visas-papers-marriage-relationships-united-states

Nov 30, 2015 ... When their visas expire, if these foreign nationals are ineligible for an extension, ... to a visa's expiration, did the only thing they could: they got married. ... It was going to be hard, if we didn't get married, to have a normal life.”.

Will an illegal immigrant marrying a US citizen - Q&A - Avvo

www.avvo.com/legal-answers/will-an-illegal-immigrant-marrying-a-us-citizen-ne-20915.html

Nov 17, 2008 ... If an illegal immigrant who overstayed her visa gets married to a US citizen and ... to receive her green card, will they need to hire a lawyer or an attorney or can .... to a U.S. citizen, even if the non-immigrant status has expired.

More Info

Can you get married with an expired visa? | Yahoo Answers

answers.yahoo.com

Jul 15, 2008 ... I am engaged to someone who came to the u.s. to go to college and he had a student visa, but it is now expired. Is there any state that will allow ...

Can I marry US Citizen if I have an expired visitor's visa? – 13 Legal ...

www.lawqa.com

I have an expired visitor's visa for a few years now, and I am still in the ... If you marry a US citizen, you can still get a green card in the US and ...

I overstayed a visa and am marrying a U.S. citizen – do I need an I ...

www.nolo.com

I overstayed a visa and am marrying a U.S. citizen – do I need an I-601 waiver? .... Your unlawful presence does not make a difference in your eligibility to use ...