Web Results

Marrying an Immigrant with an expired visa. - Q&A - Avvo

www.avvo.com/legal-answers/marrying-an-immigrant-with-an-expired-visa--184423.html

I am a united states citizen and plan on marrying my fiancee in march. He came here from Trinidad on a visa that expired years ago. ... You can file the I-130 petition for Immediate Relative and he can file the I-485 application to adjust status to permanent ... Make sure you prepare all the documents right.

Expired Visa | The Immigration Professor

www.immigration-professor.com/tag/expired-visa

Feb 10, 2010 ... Marrying an Illegal Alien: Getting a Green Card Based on Marriage to a United ... The fact that the visa expired does not, in and of itself, bar the ...

Will Marriage to a U.S. Citizen "Waive" Your Unlawful Stay? - AllLaw ...

www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/marriage-citizen-waive-unlawful-stay.html

If you have unlawfully stayed in the U.S. after the expiration of your visa, or otherwise ... For more information, see a lawyer or read Who Can Get a Green Card ...

When Adjustment of Status Is Possible for the Immigrant Spouse of a ...

www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/fiance-marriage-visa-book/chapter11-1.html

That's true even if the person stayed beyond the visa expiration date. ... (The immigrant visa will turn into a green card when the person comes back to the U.S. ) ... to get married, might face accusations of visa fraud upon applying to adjust status ...

Can I Apply for a Green Card If I'm in the U.S. on an Expired Visa ...

www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/apply-for-green-card-on-expired-visa.html

Learn about the legal issues of a visa overstay when seeking to apply for a green card from within the United States.

I overstayed a visa and am marrying a U.S. citizen – do I need an I ...

www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/i-overstayed-visa-am-marrying-us-citizen-i-need-i-601-waiver.html

I Overstayed a Visa and Am Marrying a U.S. Citizen--Do I Need an I-601 Waiver? .... Your unlawful presence does not make a difference in your eligibility to use ...

Can I marry US Citizen if I have an expired visitor's visa? – 13 Legal ...

www.lawqa.com/qa/can-i-marry-us-citizen-if-i-have-an-expired-visitor-visa

I have an expired visitor's visa for a few years now, and I am still in the ... If you marry a US citizen, you can still get a green card in the US and ...

new wife overstayed visa [Archive] - Immigration forums for visa ...

www.immihelp.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-118799.html

My wife and i married in october while she was here visiting on a tourist ... Would like advice on the fastest and least expensive way to get her to be legal here. does ... But you need to do before 180 days after her visa expired.

Marriage to Immigrant with an Expired Visa - ExpertLaw

www.expertlaw.com/forums/showthread.php?t=9536

Legal Help for Visas for Business, Tourism and Family - Marriage: ... with a visa, and is married to a U.S. citizen, she can apply for Green Card.

Can my husband get deported if his visa has expired but we are ...

www.lawqa.com/qa/can-my-husband-get-deported-if-his-visa-has-expired-but-we-are-married

You need to petition for him and then it protects him from deportation unless he is not admissible because of the criminal charges. Typically one DUI ...