Web Results

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/K-1_visa

A K-1 visa is a visa issued to the fiancé or fiancée of a United States citizen to enter the United States. A K-1 visa requires a foreigner to marry his or her U.S. citizen petitioner ... For example, some countries require a parent's permission to marry even for adults, or forbid marrying outside of one's religion or ethnic group.

www.uscis.gov/family/family-us-citizens/fiancee-visa/fiancee-visas

Jul 17, 2015 ... If you plan to marry a foreign national outside the United S. ... If you petition for a fiancé(e) visa, you must show that: ... If the requirement to meet would violate strict and long-established customs of your or your fiancé(e)'s ...

travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/fiance.html

Fiancé(e). If you are a U.S. citizen, you may bring your fiancé(e) to the United States to marry and live here, with a nonimmigrant visa for a fiancé(e) (K-1).

www.alllaw.com/articles/nolo/us-immigration/marriage-related-requirements-get-fiance-visa%20.html

A fiancé visa will get you into the United States for the purpose of getting married. In order to be eligible for this visa, the U.S. immigration law requires that you:.

www.visa4you.info/practice-areas/fiancee-visa/top-10-things-you-should-know-about-the-fiance-visa-process

USCIS will require both you and your fiance to sign affidavits under oath. These affidavits will state that you intend to marry each other within 90 days of your ...

www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/free-books/fiance-marriage-visa-book/chapter2-6.html

A fiancé visa will get you into the United States to get married. To be eligible for a fiancé visa, you do not have to intend to live permanently in the U.S. after your ...

asl-lawfirm.com/blog/income-requirements-for-fiance-and-marriage-visa-processing

Mar 23, 2012 ... Income Requirements and Poverty Guidelines have been updated for 2016 and can be found at the following pages. 2016 Fiance Visa Income ...

www.immihelp.com/visas/kvisa/k1-fiance-visa-application-process.html

It is not possible to extend the fiance visa beyond original 90 days duration. It is best to get married as soon as possible after entering the U.S. as getting a ...

citizenpath.com/fiance-visa-or-marriage-visa

Sep 6, 2016 ... Fiancé Visa (aka K-1 visa) is a non-immigrant visa obtained by the foreign fiancé to travel to the U.S. for the purpose of getting married in the ...