Web Results

www.lawrefs.com/a-georgia-17-year-old-with-alcoholic-parent-wants-to-leave-home

Discussion and Questions and Answers regarding Georgia runaway laws, especially applicable to ... Status offenses are those that are based upon the age or status of the person. ... Is there really a need to state that you are moving out?

www.laborlawtalk.com/showthread.php?t=4944

in georgia, you can move out and not be considered a runaway or get .... okie dokie ive heard alot of things about the legal age to move out you ...

www.1800runaway.org/2015/08/can-i-move-out-at-17-runaway-laws-in-the-southeast-u-s

These are youth who are not sure if moving out when underage is legal. They often ask ... Georgia Age of a minor: Any person under 18 years of age. Runaway  ...

statelaws.findlaw.com/georgia-law/georgia-legal-ages-laws.html

Chart providing details of Georgia Legal Ages Laws.

www.reference.com/government-politics/laws-concerning-moving-out-age-17-georgia-5c9783355f65ba83

Teenagers can move out of their parents' home in Georgia via legal emancipation, marriage or joining the military. In the state of Georgia, teens that are 16 and ...

www.georgialegalaid.org/resource/emancipation-of-minors

There are four (4) ways to become emancipated under Georgia law: ... When a minor turn 18 years of age, the minor is automatically considered emancipated.

www.justanswer.com/family-law/6qw08-georgia-understanding-17-year-old-cannot.html

Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm. ... Chapter 1, §39-1-1 in Georgia provides a child with "majority" at the age of 18.

www.expertlaw.com/forums/showthread.php?t=119836

My question involves emancipation laws for the State of: Georgia ... WITH your parents' permission, move out of the house. 2.) Find a job that ...

www.expertlaw.com/forums/showthread.php?t=26452

Me and my best friend (who will be 17 in October) want to move out and get ... I read that GA Law states that if you're 17 and you leave your parent's ... court as provided in this article by a child who is at least 16 years of age.